Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shes

APPLYING RELATIVES FOR TOURIST VISA TO ATTEND YOUR WEDDING

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello VJ people! again i hav a concern with regards to visa application.. ofcourse im in K1 that leads to marrying my fiance..so meaning, there will be a wedding!

my immediate family plans to attend my wedding! (well they have to!) all of them and that includes my married brother and his wife, my little 18 yr old bro and my parents.

i just wan to know if is there anybody here who had experience the same thing?

what are the requirements needed? like photocopies of my visa approval? I-129f, uscis papers..etc..etc....

could you help me with the steps on this?

as always, SALAMAT!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you trying to get Tourist Visa from PI to USA for your Family Members?

If so, each would have to apply for a tourist visa. they all would have to prove significant ties to the Philippines. there is really nothing you can do. I will not say not to try, but it will probably be difficult for all of them to obtain tourist visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just to note.. each visa application will cost $131. I've seen some post their parents were able to get tourist visas, but it's not certain your parents will be able the do so. For the other relatives, it could be difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the link for:

non-immigrant visa procedures: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv1.html

tourist visa specific requirements: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv7.html

I just want to highlight this part:

The following documents are NOT considered helpful:

*In general, affidavits of any sort will be of little value to an applicant (exception: student visa applications). The affidavit of support is a requirement only for immigrant visas. We encourage the interested third parties to save their time and money and not to prepare such. The interviewing officer is less concerned about how the applicant will be supported during his/her stay in the United States than in whether s/he has reasons to return home.

*Letters of invitation (except for business travel).

As Roy & Yazi has pointed out, each of them will have to pay $131 non refundable visa application fee.

Applying for a tourist visa for all your immediate family and flying all of them to the US and back would be very very expensive (tourist visa is also harder to obtain).

It would be really great to have all our family in complete attendance when we walk down the aisle but please weigh the pros and cons. The wedding, no matter how special it is, is just that, just ONE DAY.

A lot of couples who went through the K1 visa go for a simple US wedding and then a grander Philippine wedding a few years later. It might be good to consider that path also... but if your family have the means and they will be successful in obtaining tourist visa then I say there is no harm in trying.

Good luck she's, hope everything works out well for you... and good luck for the coming medical and interview. :thumbs::thumbs::thumbs:

God bless always.

Edited by dbears

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello VJ people! again i hav a concern with regards to visa application.. ofcourse im in K1 that leads to marrying my fiance..so meaning, there will be a wedding!

my immediate family plans to attend my wedding! (well they have to!) all of them and that includes my married brother and his wife, my little 18 yr old bro and my parents.

i just wan to know if is there anybody here who had experience the same thing?

what are the requirements needed? like photocopies of my visa approval? I-129f, uscis papers..etc..etc....

could you help me with the steps on this?

as always, SALAMAT!!!!!

ay syadong hirap! Tourist visa is the hardest visa to get approve of...........................if your wealthy and a good reason......enough sure you get approve. properties this and that ........money in the bank .........these and that. .....My aunt got denied due to the fact that ........she aint got have enough properties ....or wealthy enough to travel.......Invitation for a wedding? hey goodluck though prayers to you .....Let me know if you get thru.....................................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually there are LOTS of people in the Philippines that are living decent lives there and care less about moving to the US to make a buck or go TNT.

These are the ones that are granted tourist visas.

Example!

GMA was just in the US and didn't go TNT!!!!!!! :whistle:

I wonder if she had a tourist visa????

Sad USCIS can't distinguish from families [even super poor] that love their country and just want to be with their familes in the US for a short time for special occasions or visits and the ones that just want to run!

We'd love to bring mama over for a short time but there's no chance even if I put up a huge bond. She's 78 and out of the possible TNT or terrorist picture totally!

Edited by Haole

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey Cyra,, dami mo pala visitor sa wedding :) whole family... yup they are right,, it's hard to get a tourist visa especially for whole family.... but if you really like them to be with your wedding, let them try... they should prepare for the requirements, bank accounts, house title, properties, employment contract, or maybe a letter from employer stating the leave dates, enrollment form for ur bro etc.. strong ties to PI,

My sister can attend on my wedding :) she got that damn tourist visa .. ^_^

I want my mom to visit us here in usa next year, august, is it really impossible for old people to come here as tourist? she is 70 and definitely don't have intention to stay, she want to stay in PI until she will die,,,

she have house/lot title, own a farm, and small money in bank, that's it.. no pension etc. is it possible? or not?

Edited by I luv my chappara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you trying to get Tourist Visa from PI to USA for your Family Members?

If so, each would have to apply for a tourist visa. they all would have to prove significant ties to the Philippines. there is really nothing you can do. I will not say not to try, but it will probably be difficult for all of them to obtain tourist visas.

yeah, a tourist visa fits for them :huh: so wats so amazing about it? we had that before. anyways, well i wont be the one who'll get them a visa (obviously) :blink:

my point is, ofcors their reason wud be to attend my wedding. the vacation adds to that... the reason why im asking is cus i just wana to know if anyone here have a relative who applied for a tourist visa for the sake of attending his/her wedding.

like sharing ur relatives experience....etc.. u know that wud help.

and hello????? i wont be presenting myself infront of the CO who'll interview each member of my family and tell them ..oh! im the one who'll be wed in the states, shes my mom...my bro, my dad..blah blah... (that wont work i know)

so maybe someone here might share her/his story in her own experience.. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Actually there are LOTS of people in the Philippines that are living decent lives there and care less about moving to the US to make a buck or go TNT.

These are the ones that are granted tourist visas.

Example!

GMA was just in the US and didn't go TNT!!!!!!! :whistle:

I wonder if she had a tourist visa????

Sad USCIS can't distinguish from families [even super poor] that love their country and just want to be with their familes in the US for a short time for special occasions or visits and the ones that just want to run!

We'd love to bring mama over for a short time but there's no chance even if I put up a huge bond. She's 78 and out of the possible TNT or terrorist picture totally!

You can blame the USCIS reaction on everyone who has gone before us and abused the system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey Cyra,, dami mo pala visitor sa wedding :) whole family... yup they are right,, it's hard to get a tourist visa especially for whole family.... but if you really like them to be with your wedding, let them try... they should prepare for the requirements, bank accounts, house title, properties, employment contract, or maybe a letter from employer stating the leave dates, enrollment form for ur bro etc.. strong ties to PI,

My sister can attend on my wedding :) she got that damn tourist visa .. ^_^

I want my mom to visit us here in usa next year, august, is it really impossible for old people to come here as tourist? she is 70 and definitely don't have intention to stay, she want to stay in PI until she will die,,,

she have house/lot title, own a farm, and small money in bank, that's it.. no pension etc. is it possible? or not?

prime! hello! kamusta kana my friendster friend..(redundant) :lol: anyways, ang saya naman ng sister mo!! and ang masaya pa dun ikaw may sister .. ako kase brothers lang..hhaaayy.. anyways, nagulat ako sa mga reactions ng tao dito..parang galit na galit sila sa usem pagdating sa tourist visa application :hehe: para bang sabay sabay nila akong sinigawan ng..HHUUWWWAAAATTTTTTT?????? :lol:

ofcourse, kahit naman meron kang ipakita sa co lahat ng requirements nila..still, its their decision and im hoping and praying that yes, both of my parents (they have to apply for a visa again), my brother and his wife and my youngest bro.( na oo nga, ipapakita dapat na erolled sya for the coming sem) could all come to the u.s.

speaking of oLd people applying for visa..alam mo sa case namn ng lola ko, nabigyan sya nung 6 mos toursit visa before,umuwi after 4 mos sa pinas. so, i think its possible for them at their age to get a toursit visa naman.

uy mga vj people...nothing is impossible to the Lord ha! ;) my family already paid that $131 fee (each) sai kase sept na daw ang available na interview for tourist. if its the Lord's will for them to get a tourist visa approval, it will be done! if not, its ok :)

Edited by shes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's the link for:

non-immigrant visa procedures: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv1.html

tourist visa specific requirements: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv7.html

I just want to highlight this part:

The following documents are NOT considered helpful:

*In general, affidavits of any sort will be of little value to an applicant (exception: student visa applications). The affidavit of support is a requirement only for immigrant visas. We encourage the interested third parties to save their time and money and not to prepare such. The interviewing officer is less concerned about how the applicant will be supported during his/her stay in the United States than in whether s/he has reasons to return home.

*Letters of invitation (except for business travel).

As Roy & Yazi has pointed out, each of them will have to pay $131 non refundable visa application fee.

Applying for a tourist visa for all your immediate family and flying all of them to the US and back would be very very expensive (tourist visa is also harder to obtain).

It would be really great to have all our family in complete attendance when we walk down the aisle but please weigh the pros and cons. The wedding, no matter how special it is, is just that, just ONE DAY.

A lot of couples who went through the K1 visa go for a simple US wedding and then a grander Philippine wedding a few years later. It might be good to consider that path also... but if your family have the means and they will be successful in obtaining tourist visa then I say there is no harm in trying.

Good luck she's, hope everything works out well for you... and good luck for the coming medical and interview. :thumbs::thumbs::thumbs:

God bless always.

thank you! about our K1 application,were taking it one step at a time..being sure and prepared. as long as God is with us, nothing will go wrong. sana nga dumating na yung case number..hehhe! that first :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×