Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Elizabeth & Luke
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Randy & Shiela
K1 Visa
Philippines
Caiti & David
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarF & H
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Niya & Zee
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarJessica & Sundesh
K1 Visa
India

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarKarl & Michelle
K1 Visa
Australia
Jennifer & Eren
K1 Visa
Bahamas
blank avatarIA & LRP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCandy & Stuart
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTim & Nguyen
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Monte & Natalya
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarMaggie & Stefan
K1 Visa
Germany
Eddy & Julie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAleks & Katie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarB & V
K1 Visa
Slovakia
blank avatarkevin & janine
K1 Visa
Canada
Ed & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarTom & Lyndsay
K1 Visa
Canada
David & Jasmin
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBill & Jamie
K1 Visa
Australia
John & Taygra
K1 Visa
Brazil
Jennifer & Daniel
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

How much "proof of marital union" did you bring to the interview?

#1 tammiandtom

tammiandtom

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 06 July 2008 - 08:59 AM

Husband's interview is tomorrow, getting everything together on the checklist that they sent. One item says "proof of marital union as well as proof of residence". So how much do I need to get together and copy? So far I have bank statements, car title, car insurance, renters insurance, garbage bills, and water bills. I don't want to get anything else together, do I need to? Pictures? I could go crazy, but it seems like a waste of time, plus I'm going with him to the interview.

So what did you bring? Or are we bringing enough? We also sent in that kind of stuff (and even more) with the application already.

Edited by Tammi, 06 July 2008 - 09:00 AM.

  • 0

#2 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 06 July 2008 - 12:02 PM

QUOTE (Tammi @ Jul 6 2008, 08:59 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Husband's interview is tomorrow, getting everything together on the checklist that they sent. One item says "proof of marital union as well as proof of residence". So how much do I need to get together and copy? So far I have bank statements, car title, car insurance, renters insurance, garbage bills, and water bills. I don't want to get anything else together, do I need to? Pictures? I could go crazy, but it seems like a waste of time, plus I'm going with him to the interview.

So what did you bring? Or are we bringing enough? We also sent in that kind of stuff (and even more) with the application already.


Our interview I-797c just said to bring in the original documents of the copies we sent in.

Plus the letter, green card, not concerned with selective service registration, passport or other evidence is you took trip, and other stuff if it applies to us, like getting married like our marriage certificate, proof of death or divorce of any previous marriages for the applicant and spouse, and proof of citizenship for the spouse, in my case, my birth certificate.

Last requirement throws me if you are a member of the US Armed services to bring in your discharge certificate and DD-214, you don't get either of these until you are discharged, so how can they bring these in if they are still a member? Somebody at the USCIS is not playing with a full deck of cards, but that doesn't apply to us, so why worry?

All of that stuff they are asking for, they already have, I gave them the originals of our marriage certificate and my birth certificate. It's against our state law to make copies, there goes another twenty bucks. But did buy extra copies I believe they just want to see if asked so shouldn't have to leave them there.

Then they don't even let you in the door unless you have that form and a green card so you better not forget that. And was there ever an instance where a green card was issued through marriage where the couple didn't have to show the original proof of previous marriages?

Anyway, I got all that stuff in a big fat brief case, just have to remember to bring that along. Oh, and remember which field office we have to go to. Ten more days for us, hope all goes well for you, Tammi and your husband.
  • 0

#3 Balad

Balad

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2004
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 06 July 2008 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE
Our interview I-797c just said to bring in the original documents of the copies we sent in.


+1, the more the better
also I had my driving record from DMV
  • 0

#4 annatenna

annatenna

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 06 July 2008 - 02:39 PM

I took all the originals of the documents I sent with N400. I wasn't asked for any of them, nor for the extra set of photos they suggested bringing to the interview. I needed the appointment letter, my Permanent Resident Card, and my passport .

(I did need to produce some statements from our Sheriff's office, our local police and the state bureau of investigation because my fingerprints hadn't been clear enough for the FBI to accept - but that was specific to my own case, not a general requirement.)

I think they ask for original documents in case they might suspect some of the copies sent with N400 aren't genuine, or perhaps the photocopy provided isn't clear enough, so it's as well to take them.

Good luck!
  • 0

#5 Waiting4GC

Waiting4GC

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 06 July 2008 - 10:06 PM

Tammi:

They actually asked me for this information when I went to my interview at the Cleveland office. I took documents similar to the ones to are mentioning so you should be OK.
  • 0
Permanent Residence Card Timeline
09.14.04: Conditional PR granted
06.14.06: I-751 sent
07.07.06: NOA extending GC for a year
07.24.07: Biometrics Appt
09.10.07: Called 1-800 to inquire about Status
09.14.07: Conditional GC expired :(
09.24.07: Received Letter dated 09.19.07 -->Case pending Officer review
10.15.07: Another useless call to 1-800 line
11.13.07: Infopass Appt to inquire about I-751 status - Letter to Ombudsman sent.
12.08.07: Letter from Ombudsman received. Formal inquiry initiated. I should hear back from USCIS within 45 days.
01.05.08: Response from USCIS received: Required Review still in process. Contacted Congresswoman office.
Approved per Congresswoman's office response given in March 08.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Citizenship Timeline
11.05.07: N-400 Submitted
11.08.07: N-400 Application Received
11.14.07: N-400 Application Check Cashed!!
12.03.07: NOA Receipt Received - Priority Date:11/08/07
12.08.07: NOA 2 --> Fingerprint Notification Received. Scheduled date is 12.31.07
01.12.08: NOA 3 --> Interview Appt Letter. Interview date is 03.04 at 9:40AM
03.04.08: Interview done. I should hear from them soon.
04.07.08: Oath Ceremony Letter Received!!!
05.02.08: Oath Ceremony completed. I am now an American Citizen

#6 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 06 July 2008 - 11:01 PM

QUOTE (Waiting4GC @ Jul 6 2008, 10:06 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Tammi:

They actually asked me for this information when I went to my interview at the Cleveland office. I took documents similar to the ones to are mentioning so you should be OK.

We were likewise instructed to bring all the original documents in with our very first interview and I the USC informed the officer I had them if she wanted to see them. Maybe that was enough proof for her all of our copied documents were genuine, she said it wasn't necessary to view them. But if you don't bring them in.......
  • 0

#7 tammiandtom

tammiandtom

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 July 2008 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE (Waiting4GC @ Jul 6 2008, 11:06 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Tammi:

They actually asked me for this information when I went to my interview at the Cleveland office. I took documents similar to the ones to are mentioning so you should be OK.



Ok, thanks. I think we are fine. Maybe I'll throw some recent pictures from our trip to Vegas in my purse. But otherwise we are all set.
  • 0

#8 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 07 July 2008 - 08:51 AM

QUOTE (Tammi @ Jul 7 2008, 06:59 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Waiting4GC @ Jul 6 2008, 11:06 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Tammi:

They actually asked me for this information when I went to my interview at the Cleveland office. I took documents similar to the ones to are mentioning so you should be OK.



Ok, thanks. I think we are fine. Maybe I'll throw some recent pictures from our trip to Vegas in my purse. But otherwise we are all set.


Ha, how about bringing in a 26,280 hour video that would cover the last three years of our marriages? Parts of that video may be considered R or even X rated, maybe it's only of interest to them to see those parts.

Why the weird thoughts on my part? Just have never been put in the position where I had to prove that I am married, so that put the wheels into motion as how this registered contract that is in the archives in our state capital isn't proof enough of a marriage. Health insurance is a very expensive proposition with many free additional benefits to married couples and especially with children. But do we have to bring in proof of our marriage to get those benefits? We were never asked for proof, just say we are married and have these children as dependents. Has the IRS every asked any of us for proof of marriage? Here we are talking big bucks in extra deductions by filing jointly that comes out of the IRS's pocket, so why aren't they asking for proof of marriage?

Utility bills is a ridiculous proof of marriage, I can buy a house, call them and tell them my name is Jack Jones and have all services connected, if Jack Jones doesn't pay his bill, service is cut off and a lean is put upon the address of that property. In like manner, I can call them without any proof that I married Jane, so add Jane Jones to my bill. Only company that is really doing a bit of checking is the cell phone company asking for the last four digits of my SS number that I gave them when I fist applied, that is 1234 by the way. Never was asked to show any ID and they do welcome cash, but you pay in advance for that service, so they don't have anything at risk. So why should they care for proof?

DVM never asked my wife to see her marriage certificate, at first she went in with her passport that had her maiden name on it and that work only SS card that we also got for her without proof of marriage. But in both cases, she used her married name, our marriage was never checked!

I met a friend of my wife last Friday, she's an immigrant going through the I-751 and her USC was with here. Immigration became a subject of conversation and they are in the position of RFE or lack of it. Husband was frustrated, he has a mortgage on his home and was put in the position to add his wife's name to the deed that would force him to refinance his home that would be very expensive for them. Wisconsin does have a communal law, once married half of everything he owns his hers with or without that deed and they are both liable for each others bills. Ha, want to make darn sure you are marrying the right person. But to make the USCIS happy, I added my wife to our deed, even though legally, it doesn't make any difference. But I didn't want to pay an attorney 500 bucks to do that. I worked very closely with my register of deeds, and she said many people have that same problem. But research on my part found how to get that form that I shared with her and she was very thankful for. Costs me ten bucks to have the new quit claim deed registered. Just retyped my old deed and transferred that from me to me and my wife, very simple, once you have the form the attorney's try to hide from the public.

Did that make a difference? No, if I were to die, wife would get my home, if we were to get a divorce, she would get half of it with her name either on the deed or off of it. All she needs is a copy of our marriage certificate.


Wife with no credit history in the USA had no difficulty getting a stack of credit cards simply because I told them she was my wife, never thought about that until immigration, they never asked to see our marriage certificate, but maybe we could stick them by just saying so as if we weren't married like we said we were, they could not hold me liable in a court of law.

It's only with immigration we had to prove and reprove, and reprove again that we were married and exactly how do you do that?

Ha, another temptation, and let's just leave it at that, just a crossing thought and I would never do anything like that, but for the third time, would only have to make one copy if I had a death certificate for my ex, not that 50 page printed on both sides copy of my divorce they wanted for the third time. And while my divorce is on public record in our county courthouse, still had to bring in the original plus other documentation for both my wife and myself before they would issue us a marriage license to prove we were free to get married. That took over two hours, maybe in some states, they pull a license out of a Cracker Jack box for ten bucks. Cost over a hundred here and besides the documentation, took two weeks to get it while they ran a background check. But that isn't enough for the USCIS.

Do you feel an X rated video would help?
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.