Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JonasMichaels

Letter of how you met your Fiancee for I-129F

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, would like to hear from those who have already filed their k1 ...

**did you just fill in the small area on the form where it says explain how you 2 met or did you attach a separate sheet?

**if you attached a separate sheet, how long was your letter?

**from your knowledge of what you have read on VJ or your own experience, is it better to explain too much or is less, more?

**especially would like to hear from those who got pink first time around, I think I have been unnerved by reading VJ horror stories and have over-written my letter. Would really apprieciate your advice before I send this sucker out.

Thanks everybody!

Jonas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

Some people have only fill out the small area on the form, others have attached another sheet. We chose to attach another sheet, to add more details. I believe it was half a page long and our I-129F petition was approved with USCIS without trouble.

I don't think it matters that much. I've heard of people approved with only two lines of "how we met" and also people who wrote one or two pages.

I hope that helps you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we taught, if that's the room they give us, we're gonna make it fit in there (where, when en what we were doing there). i think one paragraph is fine, but if you met online or so, you might want to clearify when you met online, and when you met in person.

good luck on your process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, would like to hear from those who have already filed their k1 ...

**did you just fill in the small area on the form where it says explain how you 2 met or did you attach a separate sheet?

**if you attached a separate sheet, how long was your letter?

**from your knowledge of what you have read on VJ or your own experience, is it better to explain too much or is less, more?

**especially would like to hear from those who got pink first time around, I think I have been unnerved by reading VJ horror stories and have over-written my letter. Would really apprieciate your advice before I send this sucker out.

Thanks everybody!

Jonas

We just filled in the small box, my k1 experience was good as you can see on my timeline, but it does vary according to which country the beneficiary is coming from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also just filled in the little box. I considered attaching a separate sheet, like the guides mentioned, but realized I could get all the information in the box. I just focused on answering the question and didn't elaborate like crazy on every single aspect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is the government They want the facts and not love stories. They want to read your petition in X minutes. Shorter is better.

WOW, I also need this advice ... heck, I have a 5 pager sitting here. I need to shut my big mouth and let the evidence speak for itself ... receipts, emails, pictures ... I got a ton .. probably interests them more than my fantastic writing skills huh? :wacko:

For me, I am wondering how to explain that I am a white American but I can speak the language of my fiancee ... all our emails and chats are in HIS language, not English.... doesn't that deserve a line or two?? Of course, that just leads to the question WHY did you study Vietnamese ... (which I hear from Americans EVERY TIME they find out I speak this language) eeeeeeeeeeeeeeee any thoughts???

ILOVETAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something to the effect of

While trying to improve my forgeign language skill I start conversation with XXX who I met on/though YYY. A relationship developed and we first met in person at place A in country Y on xxxx/xx/xx. We decided to marry ( or I purposed) on xxxx/xx/xx. When have visited each other X times since then the latest being xxxx/xx/xx

This continueing relatoinship for the interview is were you provied the letters and phone bills and such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this point in the process they are only looking to see if you have met in person. The details are left until the interview.

Ours was just a few lines: the date and time we met, who introduced us and where we were. Short and sweet, no problems :)

Good luck :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple things to consider:

--It's not a Harlequin Romance Novel, they just want an answer to the question. :)

--any dates you bring up (ie. we first met in person on xx/xx/xx), use evidence to back it up

--make sure that you include when the relationship started, and not just when you first met in person (if they are two different dates)

Something to the effect of

While trying to improve my forgeign language skill I start conversation with XXX who I met on/though YYY. A relationship developed and we first met in person at place A in country Y on xxxx/xx/xx. We decided to marry ( or I purposed) on xxxx/xx/xx. When have visited each other X times since then the latest being xxxx/xx/xx

This is remarkably similar to what we included in our packet. Short, sweet, yet informative. :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have to do one, or you can put it all inside the box. But if you want to feel better or more sure, some people type up a short one page letter describing in somewhat detail about their meeting their finance. Cannot hurt. It is up to the filer to decide, some do it some do not. Good luck. Should be some examples on this website under the K1 guides or sample forms. :thumbs:

Hi, would like to hear from those who have already filed their k1 ...

**did you just fill in the small area on the form where it says explain how you 2 met or did you attach a separate sheet?

**if you attached a separate sheet, how long was your letter?

**from your knowledge of what you have read on VJ or your own experience, is it better to explain too much or is less, more?

**especially would like to hear from those who got pink first time around, I think I have been unnerved by reading VJ horror stories and have over-written my letter. Would really apprieciate your advice before I send this sucker out.

Thanks everybody!

Jonas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am using a U.S.-based immigration attorney (who happens to be a personal friend). She advised me that 1.5 pages was good -- long enough to say something, but not so long as to overwhelm the USCIS officers looking over the case. The attorney encouraged me to make it personal (first person), a "love story", because that spoke to the sincerity of our relationship.

She's handled hundreds of K-1s with success, so I hope she's right!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On occasion in china people are asked for an evolution of relationship in dealing with a blue slip. I wrote my letter with this in mind. Lay it out before they can ask for it with a blue slip. It was a one page letter. I included how we met ,how long we corresponded before I traveled to china, Where we met and traveled within china and who we met while we were in china. I had airline tickets and receipts to correspond with the letter. and photos to back it up. IE meeting her parents in ChengDu and her aunt in Beijing. This along with friends of mine in Beijing. Yan was asked about some of the photos at interview time. She passed with flying colors.

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2006,0323-ellis.shtm

Read through this article.

7. In general, an approved petition will be considered by consular officers as prima facie evidence that the requirements for classification - which are examined in the petition process - have been met. Where Congress has placed responsibility and authority with DHS to determine whether the requirements for status which are examined in the petition process have been met, consular officers do not have the authority to question the approval of petitions without specific evidence, generally unavailable to DHS at the time of petition approval, that the beneficiary may not be entitled to status (see 9 FAM 41.53, Note 2, 41.54 Note 3.2-2, 41.55 Note 8, 41.56 Note 10, 41.57 Note 6, and 42.43 Note 2) due to fraud, changes in circumstances or clear error on the part of DHS in approving the petition. Conoffs should not assume that a petition should be revoked simply because they would have reached a different decision if adjudicating the petition. …”

What does that language mean? It means an approved petition is prima facie evidence of eligibility for an immigrant visa, unless a consular officer finds substantial evidence of ineligibility. More importantly, this evidence must have been unknown and unavailable to DHS at the time it approved the petition. That is the nearly the whole game for your client right there, in a few words.

PRACTICE TIP #1 - What the words generally unavailable to DHS at the time of petition approval should mean to skilled immigration practitioners, is that they should inform DHS in advance, at the time of filing the petition, of any potential red flags a consular officer might spot in the case. If DHS approves the petition anyway, a consulate is not supposed to deny a petition for that same reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I fill out forms all day long. The block is meant to provide a statement of how you met per the yes no question immediately proceeding. Think of the form like a resume , short and simple. It is at the emnassy interview that you have to show that it is on ongoing relationship. Lawyers like making the client think they are experts by recommending overkill and then wrapping it in their own verbage. If she told you just answer the questions and provide supporting proof I bet you wouldn't have given her that nice fat check as quickly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, would like to hear from those who have already filed their k1 ...

**did you just fill in the small area on the form where it says explain how you 2 met or did you attach a separate sheet?

**if you attached a separate sheet, how long was your letter?

**from your knowledge of what you have read on VJ or your own experience, is it better to explain too much or is less, more?

**especially would like to hear from those who got pink first time around, I think I have been unnerved by reading VJ horror stories and have over-written my letter. Would really apprieciate your advice before I send this sucker out.

Thanks everybody!

Jonas

Keep it short and sweet. If you needed more room they would give you more room. I wrote, "Met in person from Sept.3, 2006 to Sept.10, 2006 after communicating for months over the internet." The dates not only showed that we had met in person within the last two years but matched the dates on my boarding passes, passport stamps, and hotel receipt. For filing an I-129F you are only asked to show proof of having met in the last two years, not show evidence of a relationship. That comes at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×