Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Gator's Bike

do i need RED RIBBON from DFA Manila ,for my School Documents?

4 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

well, they usually need red ribbon for TOR only if your applying for working visa.

but if its K visa i dont think you need any of that.They didnt even asked me if i graduated college or not or what school i went too.


dont worry you dont need those documents at all



abby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (elar14 @ May 7 2008, 10:55 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
well, they usually need red ribbon for TOR only if your applying for working visa.

but if its K visa i dont think you need any of that.They didnt even asked me if i graduated college or not or what school i went too.


dont worry you dont need those documents at all



abby



oh thank you so much for your reply abby..... cause they scheduled me to have my TOR red ribbon on 27th i am tense cause my interview is on May 28th. ty again for replying my post. good.gif good.gif good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (gurl @ May 7 2008, 10:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
helpsmilie.gif helpsmilie.gif helpsmilie.gif

im just wondering if any of you show your school documents during interview and your school forms got red ribbon from

manila office?

what i got here are original TRO , SO , Diploma and Good Moral from the school. Is this enough?


thank u


Hi..They need the documents(Affidavit of support, emails and other documents that you have relationship) from your Fiancee and your NBI and Police Certificate in other country if you worked overseas.

Goodluck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.