Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Claude & Amirah
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarDanielle & Bill
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAndrew & Jeanne
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTyler & Nikki
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarEric & Dina
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarNina & Redwane
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTerry & Yumiko
K1 Visa
Japan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSal & Patty
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarJ & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarJD & PhD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarMa & An
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarasusan & Hicham
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
Sindy & Rosa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJasmina & Ivor
K1 Visa
Serbia
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAshtin & Joseph
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnabel & Ariel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic


  • Please log in to reply

Letter of how we met

#1 william_wallace

william_wallace

    Tha gaol agam ort Lara



Posted 11 April 2008 - 10:58 AM

My fiance is getting ready to type up a letter of how we met. Has anyone got any tips on how this letter should look? We first met in a Scotland chatroom April 2006. Our first meeting in person was July 2006 in Toronto for 2 weeks, then again in Toronto end of August for 5 days. She has also made 2 visits to the UK. She isnt sure if this letter has to be detailed or just a brief one.

Thanks
  • 0
Posted Image

#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 April 2008 - 11:09 AM

No letter of how you met is required... just put the facts... short, sweet and accurate is all that is required.
  • 0
YMMV

#3 LuckyDucky

LuckyDucky

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 April 2008 - 11:16 AM

If this is for question #18 of the I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance(e), I believe that the bulk of the letter should be detailing any visits that you have had within the past 2 years. It's been recommended that you keep this to a maximum of 1 page, typed, single-spaced.

The letter is only meant to establish that you have physically met within the last 2 years.

That's not to say you don't want to write about how you first met, but I think at least half, if not more, should be dedicated to recent trips. You'll want to enclose any proof you have of those trips as well (passport stamps, boarding passes, receipts, pictures, etc).

Keep in mind that any information you put in your letter may cause USCIS to request evidence that it had occured. So if you have NO record of a trip, you may want to reconsider listing it. (Usually, tho, people keep their old passports and the entry/exit stamp should still be in it.) Not having evidence for something you've stated happened may cause delays and, at worst case, a denial of your visa.

In your I-129F packet, you'll want to include some evidence of an ongoing relationship (I sent 2 emails, 2 letters, and about 10 pictures), but you don't need to go overboard.

I've had the impression that the initial approval of the I-129F with USCIS is to prove that you've met within 2 years. After your visa application has been sent to the embassy, they seem more interested in establishing that the relationship is real and therefore they are more interested in the evidence of an ongoing relationship.

Edited by LuckyDucky, 11 April 2008 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0

#4 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 11 April 2008 - 11:17 AM

QUOTE (fwaguy @ Apr 11 2008, 12:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
No letter of how you met is required... just put the facts... short, sweet and accurate is all that is required.
Yep, what I wrote fit nicely in the box provided on form I-129F.
  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#5 gabriela

gabriela

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:18 PM

QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Apr 12 2008, 12:17 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (fwaguy @ Apr 11 2008, 12:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
No letter of how you met is required... just put the facts... short, sweet and accurate is all that is required.
Yep, what I wrote fit nicely in the box provided on form I-129F.



we also did not attach a separate letter. we just stated when and where we met.. and the dates of his trips.

it really depends on you. some people do attach a separate sheet for this. but i suggest you just include the necessary info. the uscis just wants to know if you really met within the last 2 years.

goodluck wink.gif
  • 0

#6 Cassie

Cassie

    I don't say "eh".



Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:23 PM

QUOTE (william_wallace @ Apr 11 2008, 10:58 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My fiance is getting ready to type up a letter of how we met. Has anyone got any tips on how this letter should look? We first met in a Scotland chatroom April 2006. Our first meeting in person was July 2006 in Toronto for 2 weeks, then again in Toronto end of August for 5 days. She has also made 2 visits to the UK. She isnt sure if this letter has to be detailed or just a brief one.

Thanks



What you need to write is nicely encapsulated in your original post. List when/how you first met, when you first met in person (if it is different from when/how you first met), any subsequent meetings in person (which you should then back up with original evidence) and when you decided to get married.

I think our statement was 5 or 6 sentences long, and we were approved just fine. I have seen RFE's asking for more information for this particular question, so I personally wouldn't be too brief, but a Harlequin romance novel is not necessary either. wink.gif
  • 0

*Cheryl -- Nova Scotia ....... Jerry -- Oklahoma*

Jan 17, 2014   N-400 submitted

Jan 27, 2014   NOA received and cheque cashed

Feb 13, 2014  Biometrics scheduled


MAY IS NATIONAL STROKE AWARENESS MONTH
Educate Yourself on the Warning Signs of Stroke -- talk to me, I am a survivor!

"Life is as the little shadow that runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset" ---Crowfoot

The true measure of a society is how those who have treat those who don't.


#7 Amrit & Rob

Amrit & Rob

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 11 April 2008 - 01:45 PM

QUOTE (william_wallace @ Apr 11 2008, 09:28 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My fiance is getting ready to type up a letter of how we met. Has anyone got any tips on how this letter should look? We first met in a Scotland chatroom April 2006. Our first meeting in person was July 2006 in Toronto for 2 weeks, then again in Toronto end of August for 5 days. She has also made 2 visits to the UK. She isnt sure if this letter has to be detailed or just a brief one.

Thanks



Hi William,

Me & my BF have filed for the same Fiance Visa. We wrote a small paragraph about the details of how we met. The letter is only meant to establish that you have physically met within the last 2 years.We wrote what ever could fit in to the given box. But to add to the benefit, you can attach 2-3 mails , a few pictures, chat details if any. Just to support your documents & saving time of them asking you the proof of your meeting.
Just be sure to provide the necessary info. That's all.

Wish you all the Best.

Regards,

Amrit
  • 0
****ROC****

Submitted I-751: March 14th 2011
Package delivered: March 17th 2011
NOA1: Recepit Date:March 18th 2011

Biometrics Done: April 22nd 2011
RFE : Oct 5th 2011
Approved : Nov 14th 2011
Card Received : Nov 25th 2011





#8 AngandKeeb

AngandKeeb

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 April 2008 - 03:08 PM

I answered the question for the I129F but my fiancee also put a letter in our packet about how we met and our visits. He just set it up like the promise to marry letter form and just made the middle part up. I put his letter in with our proof of relationship.
  • 0
AOS Journey
July 1. .. . . . . sent AOS packet
July 9. . . . . . . .NOA for I485; I131; I765 issued
July 14 . .. .. . . . NOA hardcopies rec'd
July 30 . . . . . . .. .update on CRIS transfer to CSC
Aug. 5. . . . . ... . . .Biometrics appt. in Dallas
Aug. 21. .. . . . . .. . .AOS touched
Aug. 22 . .. . . . . . . . .AOS touched (again--what's happening over there)
Sept. 2 . . . . . . . . . . . AP approved (dated on letter--case was never viewable online)
Sept. 4 . . . . . . . . . . . E-mail from CRIS EAD card production (Hubby is so excited!!!)
Sept. 5 . . . . . . . . . . . Touch on EAD
Sept 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . AP hardcopy surprised us in the mail!
Sept. 11 . . .. . . . . . . . EAD card arrived (the same day that Keeb got a job offer!! woot!!)
Sept. 24. . . . . . . . . . .. CRIS said. .. AOS card production ordered!!!
Sept 28. . .. . . . . . . . . .Welcome Letter rec'd
Sept. 30 . . . . . .. . . . . .GC in mail


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.