Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Jack & Afril
K1 Visa
Philippines
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJason & Asha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarLou & Jay
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Employment letter if self-employed?

#1 fitzee21

fitzee21

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 06 April 2008 - 11:57 PM

Since October 2004, I've been considered self-employed. I work on commission, selling library books. The company pays me a percentage based upon my sales. I also receive a 1099-MISC and not a W-2.
My question is, would I still need a "letter of employment" to send with the I-134 although I'm not technically employed but dependent upon my sales for my earnings?

According to the instructions, if you're self-employed, you need to send a copy of last tax return filed or report of commercial rating concern. Because of this, I chose to ignore the "statement of employment" and I sent her copies of my 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

Would you say that I had met the requirements or should I also send her a letter from the company stating that I earn commission for my sales?

FYI, I sent:
- 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.
- 2 months of bank statements
- 8 weeks of sales statements
- proof of life insurance
- proof of property ownership
- statement of bank information signed by bank manager (date joined and amount deposited since joining - I joined back in August, 2007 so I wasn't able to provide them with 1 year of deposits)
- printout from my SEP-IRA

I'm pretty sure what I sent was fine, but just wanted to see what others thought.

Edited by fitzee21, 06 April 2008 - 11:58 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

If you believe, you will receive whatever you ask for in prayer. - Matthew 21:22

The Lord is my helper, and I will not fear what man shall do unto me. - Hebrews 13:6

I will fear no evil - Psalm 23:4

#2 Dr Mirage

Dr Mirage

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 April 2008 - 01:04 AM

I wrote myself a self-employment letter since I am self employed. I also have a company letterhead with a company envelope. (looks proffesional)

If you are self employed, I think you do the same in case they ask for an employment letter and you have nothing to give to the pre-screener or just saying that you are self employed. It may raise doubts, so I went ahead and made one. Least I have something to show if I am asked for an employment letter.

I also have included the 1040's from 2005, 2006 and 2007. (ITR's)

Here is what I have.

----------------------------------------------------

EMPLOYMENT LETTER

Date: April 4, 2008

To Whom It May Concern:

Dear Sir/Madam,

My name is XXXXXX. I am residing at: XXXXXXX I make the following statement under penalty of purjury that: I am self-employed for XXXXX, for more than five years since October 1st, 2007. My annual salary is $XXXXX.

On this way, I plege that my fiancee XXX will not be any public charge.

Thank you very much for your kindless and your attention to this letter.

Sincerely,

Petitioners Signature.


--------------------

Just plain and simple. Hope this helps.

Dr Mirage





QUOTE (fitzee21 @ Apr 6 2008, 11:57 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Since October 2004, I've been considered self-employed. I work on commission, selling library books. The company pays me a percentage based upon my sales. I also receive a 1099-MISC and not a W-2.
My question is, would I still need a "letter of employment" to send with the I-134 although I'm not technically employed but dependent upon my sales for my earnings?

According to the instructions, if you're self-employed, you need to send a copy of last tax return filed or report of commercial rating concern. Because of this, I chose to ignore the "statement of employment" and I sent her copies of my 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

Would you say that I had met the requirements or should I also send her a letter from the company stating that I earn commission for my sales?

FYI, I sent:
- 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.
- 2 months of bank statements
- 8 weeks of sales statements
- proof of life insurance
- proof of property ownership
- statement of bank information signed by bank manager (date joined and amount deposited since joining - I joined back in August, 2007 so I wasn't able to provide them with 1 year of deposits)
- printout from my SEP-IRA

I'm pretty sure what I sent was fine, but just wanted to see what others thought.

  • 0
ROC Filing date : 10-20-2010
NOA date for I-751 : 10-21-2010
I-751 Biometrics Appt Date: 12-01-2010
I-751 Approval : 02-08-2011
Green Card Received Date : 02-15-2011

AOS Filing date : 06-12-2008
NOA date for I-485 : 06-19-2008
I-485 Biometrics Appt Date : 07-17-2008
Interview Date : 12-05-2008
Approval Date : 12-05-2008
Green Card Received Date : 12-17-2008

EAD Filed Date : 06-12-2008
EAD NOA Date : 06-29-2008
EAD Biometrics Appointment Date : 07-17-2008
EAD Approved Date : 08-18-2008
EAD Card Received : 08-29-2008

AP Filed Date : 07-31-2008
AP NOA Date : 08-04-2008
AP Approved Date : 09-16-2008
AP Date Received : 09-22-2008

K1 I-129F Sent : 08-22-2007
I-129F NOA1 : 10-03-2007
Touch (RFE Trick) : 02-01-2008
I-129F NOA2 : 02-01-2008
Touch : 02-03-2008
NVC Received : 02-11-2008
NVC Left : 02-19-2008
Consulate Received : 02-25-2008
Interview Date : 04-22-2008
Visa Received : 04-26-2008
US Entry : 05-02-2008
Marriage : 05-16-2008

#3 JeroenAndMichelle

JeroenAndMichelle

    Platinum Member



Posted 19 June 2008 - 02:42 PM

QUOTE (Dr Mirage @ Apr 7 2008, 08:04 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thank you very much for your kindless and your attention to this letter.


You sure you put that? rolleyes.gif laughing.gif
  • 0
N400 Timeline:
12/14/11 - Sending out N400 package
12/19/11 - Received by USCIS
12/21/11 - NOA date
12/22/11 - Check cashed
12/27/11 - Received NOA
02/06/12 - Received yellow letter (pre-interview case file review)
03/13/12 - Placed in line for interview scheduling (3 yr anniversary)
03/17/12 - Received interview letter
04/17/12 - Interview - No decision, application under further review
04/17/12 - Biometrics
04/25/12 - Placed in line for oath scheduling (so I'm approved yay!)
04/27/12 - Received oath ceremony date
05/09/12 - Oath ceremony!!

#4 fitzee21

fitzee21

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 June 2008 - 02:55 PM

UPDATE:

My fiancee has already had her interview. I didn't write any letter stating my employment. The tax returns and 1099s were all that she needed.
  • 0
Posted Image

If you believe, you will receive whatever you ask for in prayer. - Matthew 21:22

The Lord is my helper, and I will not fear what man shall do unto me. - Hebrews 13:6

I will fear no evil - Psalm 23:4

#5 Brian-n-Jinkie

Brian-n-Jinkie

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 April 2012 - 08:45 PM

I know this is an old topic, but I wanted to add my 2 cents.

I am self-employed. What I did was made copies of the Articles of Organization showing my company as an LLC (or entity). I sent this along with my last 3 years tax returns showing the business as stable and successful.

That being said.... I'll have to come back and say wether she gets approved with that cuz she hasn't been to her interview yet.
  • 0
4/4/11 ---- Met on filipino.com
10/17/11-10/21/11 ---- visited Jinkie in Philippines
10/23/11 ---- proposed to Jinkie
12/7/11 ---- mailed I-129F
12/12/11----Received at VSC
12/14/11 ---- NOA1 (email/txt) I-129F received
12/16/11 ---- NOA1 (mail) I-129F received
12/23/11 ---- Touched
3/12-21/12 ---- Visited Jinkie in Philippines
4/13/12 --- 1 YEAR ANNIVERSARY!
4/20/12 ---- NOA2
4/23/12 ---- Received NOA2 email/text
5/16/12 ---- NVC letter with case number saying within a week petition will be forwarded to Embassy
6/15/12 --- Scheduled Interview appt
6/18/12 --- Received instruction letter from PI embassy
6/19/12 --- Medical Exam
7/2/12 --- INTERVIEW!
7/25/12 --- Needed Police Clearance from Bahrain. Arrived and sent to Embassy 7/25
---- CALLED REPEATEDLY!!! ----
8/23/12 --- Visa Issued
8/29/12 --- Visa Received
8/30/12 --- CFO Seminar Completed
8/31/12 --- Arrived at POE - Detroit WOOHOO!! IN MY ARMS AGAIN!!!
11/1/12 --- Married!!!!

Adjustment of Status

11/15/12--- filed AOS
11/20/12--- NOA1


Brian - Shreveport, Louisiana
Jinkie - Quezon City, Philippines

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

[font="Georgia"]"I can do all things through CHRIST who strengthens me" - Philippians 4:13

#6 The Postmaster

The Postmaster

    Misunderstood Member


  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2009

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:04 PM

Yeah, we don't resurrect 4 year old threads, usually.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.