Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
fitzee21

Employment letter if self-employed?

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Since October 2004, I've been considered self-employed. I work on commission, selling library books. The company pays me a percentage based upon my sales. I also receive a 1099-MISC and not a W-2.

My question is, would I still need a "letter of employment" to send with the I-134 although I'm not technically employed but dependent upon my sales for my earnings?

According to the instructions, if you're self-employed, you need to send a copy of last tax return filed or report of commercial rating concern. Because of this, I chose to ignore the "statement of employment" and I sent her copies of my 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

Would you say that I had met the requirements or should I also send her a letter from the company stating that I earn commission for my sales?

FYI, I sent:

- 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

- 2 months of bank statements

- 8 weeks of sales statements

- proof of life insurance

- proof of property ownership

- statement of bank information signed by bank manager (date joined and amount deposited since joining - I joined back in August, 2007 so I wasn't able to provide them with 1 year of deposits)

- printout from my SEP-IRA

I'm pretty sure what I sent was fine, but just wanted to see what others thought.

Edited by fitzee21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wrote myself a self-employment letter since I am self employed. I also have a company letterhead with a company envelope. (looks proffesional)

If you are self employed, I think you do the same in case they ask for an employment letter and you have nothing to give to the pre-screener or just saying that you are self employed. It may raise doubts, so I went ahead and made one. Least I have something to show if I am asked for an employment letter.

I also have included the 1040's from 2005, 2006 and 2007. (ITR's)

Here is what I have.

----------------------------------------------------

EMPLOYMENT LETTER

Date: April 4, 2008

To Whom It May Concern:

Dear Sir/Madam,

My name is XXXXXX. I am residing at: XXXXXXX I make the following statement under penalty of purjury that: I am self-employed for XXXXX, for more than five years since October 1st, 2007. My annual salary is $XXXXX.

On this way, I plege that my fiancee XXX will not be any public charge.

Thank you very much for your kindless and your attention to this letter.

Sincerely,

Petitioners Signature.

--------------------

Just plain and simple. Hope this helps.

Dr Mirage

Since October 2004, I've been considered self-employed. I work on commission, selling library books. The company pays me a percentage based upon my sales. I also receive a 1099-MISC and not a W-2.

My question is, would I still need a "letter of employment" to send with the I-134 although I'm not technically employed but dependent upon my sales for my earnings?

According to the instructions, if you're self-employed, you need to send a copy of last tax return filed or report of commercial rating concern. Because of this, I chose to ignore the "statement of employment" and I sent her copies of my 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

Would you say that I had met the requirements or should I also send her a letter from the company stating that I earn commission for my sales?

FYI, I sent:

- 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax returns.

- 2 months of bank statements

- 8 weeks of sales statements

- proof of life insurance

- proof of property ownership

- statement of bank information signed by bank manager (date joined and amount deposited since joining - I joined back in August, 2007 so I wasn't able to provide them with 1 year of deposits)

- printout from my SEP-IRA

I'm pretty sure what I sent was fine, but just wanted to see what others thought.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is an old topic, but I wanted to add my 2 cents.

I am self-employed. What I did was made copies of the Articles of Organization showing my company as an LLC (or entity). I sent this along with my last 3 years tax returns showing the business as stable and successful.

That being said.... I'll have to come back and say wether she gets approved with that cuz she hasn't been to her interview yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.