Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'spouse'.

More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)


  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 195 results

  1. I am an American - Pakistan and I got married about eight months back to a Pakistani. I have filed for his immigration from here and mailed out all the required documents, i-130, i-130A etc. I got an email as well as a postal mail that my case has been approved. My case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS Nebraska Service Center for processing. Does any one generally know how long it takes? Is the Nebraska Service Center faster? I heard that New York & California are relatively slow. What should I be expecting next?
  2. Hello All, I got my NOA2 at the end of January. I called in today, I was told it took take up to 6 weeks to get a welcome letter/email. From the time of date nvc received my info, it has been almost 6 weeks. I was wondering if anyone who has received an NOA 2 in January has an interview yet? or any kind of progress? -Just wondering where your cases were at this point and trying to grab hold of some hope
  3. Hi guys I came from Brazil in 2009 with a tourist visa and lost my while moving i-94 along with password that had visa. Didn't file police report because I didn't realize it until much later about it. Wasn't allowed to get an i-94 online since they only keep records of the last 5 years I believe so I opened a ticket on CBP website explaning the situation along with the passport number and day i arrived and visa number, and after a month they sent me an email containing my full name, admission number, DOB, country of citizenship, admission code,arrival-port, and document type... I'm filling for adjustment of status through my spouse and I'm just wondering if that's enough to prove that I came here legally???
  4. My mother is disabled and on SSI, my dad who was here on a green card, lost his status due to him being out for more than a year. Now my mother is applying for his immigration, and my maternal uncle is a sponsor. So when filing I-864, do I put my mother as the first sponsor and uncle as the second or can there be two different sponsors other than my mom who is the one applying for my dad?
  5. Hello i'm Klenn a ghanaian and my spouse(petitioner) a us citizen. We got married late last year in Ghana and we plan to file for CR1 visa. Please can anyone be of help regarding the process and documents to include. Thank you
  6. Hi, My wife has a pending petition i-130 for my CR1 visa via the TXC service centre. We are monitoring the latest reporting times for TXC and noticed that during the latest update the date for US Citizens petitioning for their spouse went from July to June 28th. The latest times as reported by users on this website only seems to filter by spouse visa - it doesnt split by US Citizen and Pernament Resident which is an important distinction. Has anyone else notice this? What could be the reason for this? A typo? (It seems 28th June would make much more sense based off of last months update). Any information to help put our minds at ease would be great.
  7. Has any one ever DCF while not a resident in your spouses country?
  8. My dad was out of the U.S for more than 6 years after obtaining green card (had many things to take care of back home) and as a result lost his immigration status. Now we want him here and my mother is going to apply for his immigration (dad is in Bangladesh). My mother worked in the U.S but became disabled last year and gets SSI now. My dad can financially support himself and mother too when he comes here. Is there a possibility that my dads application may be denied because of my mothers disability and SSI status? Also, in the instructions for i-130, under required documents, it says (1) A copy of your marriage certificate; (2) If either you were or your spouse was previously married, submit copies of documents showing that each of the prior marriages was legally terminated; and (3) You must submit two identical color passport-style photographs of yourself and your spouse (if he or she is in the United States) taken within 30 days of filing this petition. The photos must have a white to off-white background, be printed on thin paper with a glossy finish, and be unmounted and unretouched. The two identical color passport-style photos must be 2 by 2 inches. The photos must be in color with full face, frontal view on a white to off-white background. Head height should measure 1 to 1 3/8 inches from top of hair to bottom of chin, and eye height is between 1 1/8 to 1 3/8 inches from bottom of photo. Your head must be bare unless you are wearing headwear as required by a religious denomination of which you are a member. Using a pencil or felt pen, lightly print your name and A-Number (if any) on the back of the photo. Does my mom need to submit all of these documents? Or just the first one would do? For number 3, Do they mean their photos together? Also, my dad is not in the United States, do we still need to submit his photos? Can we just submit their marriage photos taken in the 80's as a proof? Thanks for your input.
  9. My situation is, that I am currently in a long distance relationship with a permanent resident in the US. I live in Germany, he was born in Costa Rica and he obtained the status of a permanent resident (Green Card Holder) recently. So my plan is to study over here in Berlin and then move over to the US after I finished, but I don't really know how long the process will take and if I will be able to stay in the US, while my permanent resident status is in process. What are your experiences and what would you suggest, should we do best. I am already really thankful for every constructive answer.
  10. Hello Everyone, I am at the NVC stage and will be sending the I-864EZ. Do I need to submit any documents of US Status?
  11. Hello to all, If petitioner is a woman(who takes on her husband's last name) does she file with her maiden name or married name on behalf of her husband(the beneficiary)? CR-1 visa. Thanks
  12. For example. If I petition for my husband . Does the USCIS forward form i130 form to the NVC? Is that what the NVC will base the interview for my husband on? Or is the interview based on what you submit in the DS260 form?? Thank you
  13. Cr1

    Hi i have a question...after marriage my wife took my last name...for example Nicole Kidman smith...smith been my last name...now do I have to put Nicole Kidman has her other name previously used or just N/A ...at that part... thanks...
  14. Me and my (spouse and two kids) immigrated to the United States from Bangladesh in 2010 with a green card. He had to go back to take care of a few things back home and stayed out of the U.S for over a year. As a result, he lost his permanent residency status. We have been married this entire time and were in contact and went to visit him once. Now he is ready to come back here and reunite with us. Do I petition a new immigration application for him under spouse category (I-130) or is there a quicker but guaranteed way for him to come back here? Thanks in advance
  15. Hello everybody... i need little help ..I am filling I 130 for my spouse and step kids....my question is ...can I put my PO box address as mailing address and then put my physical address in next column...really appreciate your helping...
  16. Hi I just received a response from USCIS that they have received my i130 form. I have the receipt number and everything. My question is, What happens? And how long?
  17. DS-160 Spouse Details

    Hi, When filling out the DS-160, its confusing as to how to fill out spouse info. 2 Sections : - Travelling Companion - Spouse 1. My Spouse's passport is in her Maiden name so would it be correct to capture her maiden surname in the Travelling Companion section ? 2. In the Spouse section where it includes surnames (include maiden names) would it be correct to include both her married and maiden names e.g MARRIED MAIDEN ? Additionally, how do you represent a hyphenated given name ? I assume instead of the hyphen, I would just use a space ? Any help would greatly appreciated.
  18. Hello. My husband is a Cuban national living in Cuba. We would like for him to visit this year. Does anyone have any tips on this process? With the U.S. embassy in Havana closed to visa applications, we will have to have our interview in any other embassy in the world. Beyond that, any suggestions on which embassy might be most likely to accept our interview request is appreciated. Thank you.
  19. If you are reading this please take pity on me, I am have no idea what I'm doing, and I'm in desperate need of help. A little info about my situation: I recently married my Egyptian husband, who is still in Egypt. I am back home in the U.S. Will someone please tell me plainly and simply how do I get my husband from Egypt to the U.S.? I know I need to apply for a spouse visa, and I thought that was all I needed to do, but looking over this site and others, and after watching youtube horror stories my mind has turned to mush. I just need an idiot's guide to bringing your foreign husband to America, please. For example: Step 1. Fill out this form etc.... Also, can someone tell me how long I should expect to wait for him to receive the visa? 9 months? 2 years? 35 years? Thanks so much in advance, Natalie ♥
  20. This is my first foray into the site so the usual "hope I'm in the right place" disclaimer applies. I've googled around and cannot find much in the way of solid advice on this front, and would ideally like to seek legal advice once I've saved up some more cash, but hopefully people here with experience might be able to help. In short, I am a UK citizen who met a girl in California online 5 years back (April 2013), and 6 months ago (September 2017) we realised we had feelings for each other & decided to get together. She came to England in November, and I visited her twice after, once in December/Jan, and again in Feb - all 3 visits lasting around a week. We've decided that we want to marry and live in the US. We got engaged during the Feb visit too, so there is plenty of evidence we're a genuine couple. The most obvious course would normally be to get started with the K-1 process and get me over there ASAP. However! She is currently out of work and having to live with her mom, who is moving cities soon (possibly April, but it's unknown at the moment). So not only does she not have the required minimum income, but she also doesn't have her own place, and has no real idea when she will regain her financial independence & be in a position to marry. I've read about self-sponsorship, and have a few grand stashed away in savings, but there's still the practical issue of her not having her own place. Although this is a long shot, since I don't have a degree, I do have over 5 years of employed experience with a lot of wanted web development skills (my skillset is actually much more varied and relevant than many other web developers / designers) so I have wondered about applying for jobs over there just to be close to her, since regular visits are clashing with my job here and costing a lot of money. But I'm also guessing that going over on a temporary work visa and then marrying might be viewed as visa fraud, even though (or even because) we have a bona fide relationship. So as far as I see, our options are: Wait until she's financially stable and then apply for the K-1 (risk-free but potentially a very long wait, and I can't work straight away once approved) I attempt to find work over there on a non-immigrant visa, and then we marry once she's financially stable, and she files for a CR-1 (potential visa fraud since we're already engaged?) She comes to the UK to marry during a "normal" visit, and files for a CR-1 when back home (presumably I can at least start working as soon as I'm over there once approved, but living arrangements might get complicated) I realise none of this is a particularly quick process, but like most couples I am simply looking for the quickest (or the least slow) way of being close to her with the eventual intent of becoming a US citizen - essentially just being able to go over, work, marry her, and live together. I've read conflicting information about which is quickest between K-1 and CR-1, and what the laws actually allow regarding "intent" and marrying. Also I'm basing my above 3 options on what I've gathered from forums like this and other sources online, rather than personal experiences or expert advice. So any clarification or help would be hugely appreciated by the two of us at the moment!
  21. So, my wife (a US citizen) and I are hoping to move to the US at some point this summer. (Some of you might have seen my earlier post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/654690-should-we-have-filed-with-dcf/ ) We submitted our I-130 in London via DCF in late November and it was approved early January. I have now completed and submitted (online) my DS 260. I have a record of my vaccinations. I am awaiting my police report (should be within 10 days). I have all the required documentation. I have two main questions- 1) Am I correct in thinking that as soon as I receive my Police report that I can schedule my medical? and that as long as I leave 5 days after my medical, I can book my interview at the same time? 2) I have vaccination records for Diphtheria, Tetanus, Pertussis, Polio, Measles, Mumps, Rubella, Tuberculosis (BCG) and Meningitis. I DO NOT have a record of influenza vaccines or Hepatitis B. Will the doctor at the medical exam administer these or am I required to get them BEFORE the medical? If he administers them, is there an additional cost (on top of the £300). Any help would be massively appreciated! Feels like its actually getting real now!!! Thanks!
  22. This may be the wrong location for this, but it seems to fit here better than elsewhere. I'm a Federal employee of the Defense Department being posted overseas for several years. I know there's a process for expediting naturalization of foreign spouses when a government employee is being assigned overseas, but I can't find any reference to the law or process. The process for military members is well documented, but that doesn't apply to Defense Department civilians. I can find the State Department process for their employees, but that is only the internal State Department process. I even found the expedited process for non-profit organizations serving overseas, but not for government employees. Can anyone point me to the law, or any reference that discusses expedited naturalization for government employee spouses overseas? Many thanks! Max
  23. I received this Rfe, I filed the I-864EZ for the affadavit of support. Currently I make 27k for the current year of 2018. When I file in December 2017 I filed with employment letter, 2 paystubs from December 2017 (when I applied) , and 3 years w2 and 2 year (2016,2015) federal return 2014 I did not need to file. A letter was attached explaining why. In these last 3 years I did not meet the poverty line at 125%, however, I currently make well over the poverty guideline for 2 in a household. My lawyer is telling me they made a mistake and they look at my current Annual income to determine if I can support my husband financially. And he's not sure why I received this. He has requested I submit my 2017 tax return (which is still under ther 125%) and most recent paystubs. I was wondering if anyone had something similar happen to them? And if I resubmit what my lawyer says will they deny my case?
  24. I received my NOA 2 a month ago. What is the process that follows NOA 2 and how long does it take to get a response for the interview at this point for my wife? Also does it take forever for NVC to get the mail? why is the process taking so long...
  25. Hey guys, how are you? I hope everyone is ok! I'm sorry if my post is off topic, if so just delete it. I'm really anxious to start my life in USA and get a college to start my routine and I graduate. I'm from Brazil and I would like to know what it is required for someone to start a college when it is a GC holder? Is there any test or something like this? Thank you very much!