Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'part 3'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 3 results

  1. I am reviewing my documents before I file for AOS. Just verifying that in the form I-485 Part 3 A under Provide your name exactly as it appears on your form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record Number that this line is just asking for the immigrants name on the visa. What I do not understand is the comma Arrival-Departure Record Number. Does this mean I also need to put this in this line and if so what is it? Thanks for all your help you guys are awesome
  2. Hello, I have some questions to clarify about filling out a I-485. I am a born US citizen. My wife came here on a B-2 visa which expires at the end of October. We married here in the US and now live at the same appartment 1. In part 2 in this form I do not know what she would be considered. Line H possibly. 2. Part 3 A. occupation. My wife works for the ministry of education(public education) in France technically still but she is on a sabbatical that gets renewed once a year. They cannot fire her because she is living here in the states with her husband(me) which does not allow her to work in France. She does not currently get paid for this position. Should it say under occupation that she is a teacher? 3. Part 3 A. Have you ever applied for permanent residence status before. My wife once applied for the visa lottery. She never heard anything back about it which she assumed means she did not win. Should she put this information in this line? Thank you - Brian
  3. Hello, I am currently filing an I-90 as I received my GC but it has an error on my DOB. It's an error on USCIS side (we spoke to them and they confirmed). Now, I'm trying to file out the I-90 but I am having a very hard time. In part 3 it ask; 1. Location where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status. 2. Location where your immigrant visa was issued or USCIS office where you were granted adjustment of status I am really lost, I have tried looking around online but I still can't seem to find a certain answer. What am I supposed to write? How do I know in the first place where I filed? I can't remember... My case # starts with MSC, does that mean I should put National Benefits Center, MO as my answer for 3.2? And as for 3.1 what do I put? :/ Complete Item Numbers 3.a. and 3.a1. if you entered the United States with an immigrant visa. I came in on a K-1 visa. I assume I need to file 3.a and 3.a1 then? My POE was JFK so I write New York?? Thanks in advance, hope someone can help!
×