Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'lost'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 11 results

  1. I received a letter ( I797A) from USCIS stating my application for the permanent residency was approved in August 2016. However, I never received the physical green card. According to USCIS/USPS, it was delivered in August 2016. I filed I90 for a replacement card in October 2016 and after waiting for it for a year, they denied my I90. The reason is not known yet as i only received the electronic notice yesterday(the day before my international trip) and the physical letter which is supposed to have the reason for denial has not been delivered yet. I'm attending my friend's wedding in Asia and am leaving the country today. Does anyone know if this would have an impact on my ability to be readmitted to the US when i retuen from my trip? thank you in advance for your help.
  2. Hi all, I currently live in U.S. for about 2 weeks and cannot find any job that suits me and/or pays as much as I would earn at my home country to keep the family living standards at a level we get used to. My question is, let's say me and my wife decided to go back to our home country and decided to live there and make visits every 6 months. While doing so, if we loose our LPR status and green card, will our child, 1 year old boy, will loose his status also? I am asking this because we make decisions for him since he cannot take part in any decisions. Thank you.
  3. Hello Everyone. My Thai fiancé (beneficiary) has changed her first name four times as a child and her Family name once as a teenager (to her mother maiden name), she has the name change certificates from when she was a child. But the name change certificate for her Family name change when she was 19 has been lost, and when she tried to get a copy of it from the Thailand government office, they said that they gave her the original document and they do not have a copy. She has her ID and Passport which shows her current name after it was changed at the age 19 (she is now 30 years old). Here is an example of her name change history: Born - First name 1, Family name 1 (has birth certificate) Age 5 -First name 2, Family name 1 (has name change document certificate) Age 9 - First name 3, Family name 1 (has name change document certificate) Age 14 - First name 4, Family name 2 (has name change document certificate) Age 19 - First name 5, Family name 2 (does NOT have name change document certificate, because it was lost) So here is my question: 1. Because she does not have the most recent name change Certificate will this cause a problem when applying for the K1? 2. Or is there another document or Certificate she can use instead of the Name Change certificate to show that she legally changed her name and it is true name? 3. Or can we just file the K1 and provide all the name changes that have occurred, along with the certificates that we do have and her ID and Passport? 4. Or is there a specific government agency in Thailand that can help her get a certificate to show that is her legal name? Thank You for your help Regards, Andre
  4. Hi guys, I think this question probably is asked a lot but I wanted to know the latest information about the conditions of my new situation. I am missing my green card with IR1 status and 10 year validity. I am already planning to apply for US citizenship before I lost the card. I actually have most of the requirements ready. Can anybody here give me some latest input about me applying for US citizenship with a lost GC. I would appreciate feedbacks please and specially those from AZ that went through the same situation. 1. Do you think I still have to apply for a card replacement? ( I also still have a copy of my lost card) 2. OR should I apply for my citizenship already? 3. Do they ask for the original card at the interview? 4. Do I need to file a police report if ever I will apply for a card replacement? Any information is greatly appreciated. Please and thank you kindly. GLJ1322
  5. Hello, please help...my case is super urgent... I lost my wallet with my green card inside on 1/31 in Fresno, i talked to the police and he said he would check the cctv and get back to me if he could find anything. since he hasnt replied me till now... and i have to travel on Friday (2/3) i am extremely frustrated and not sure what i should do now 1) My initial idea is to submit i-90 for replacing greencard first, then to make an appointment for Infopass to get an I-551 stamp. But the biggest problem i, i never manage to make an appointment given the fact that it keeps saying no appointments available. (the earliest one i could make now is on 2/9, and 4 hours away from where i live) as this is super urgent, is it possible for me to walk in to USCIS office?? or can i file I-90 then leave US first? 2) if the above doesnt work, can i leave US first then apply for I-131A (carrier document) in order to come back to US. then file I-90 and get I-551 stamp next time (because i cant stay in US for too long, the reason I went to US this time was actually for re-entry permit...but now i have lost my green card so i could do nothing about it) 3) can i still submit I-131 for re-entry permit even though i have lost my green card? So next time when i come back to US i can record biometrics. Please help....thanks
  6. We filed last Aug for my son (minor) and we received the approval last Oct 5th. I called NVC and they told me to email nvcresearch@sate.gov with a scanned copy of the approval notice. I did, they replied that it is not in their system and they'll be contacting USCIS. Any idea on how long will it take them to do this or for USCIS to forward (reforward?) our case? Or did anyone experience this before?
  7. Hello, this is embarrassing but my husband and I managed to somehow lose our AOS interview letter. I know the date (Monday November 14) and time (7:45 AM) but I don't have the address committed to memory. Checking with friends and online it looks like the location is 630 Sansome, San Francisco (where we live)-- but no idea of the the floor or suite number within that building. Tomorrow is Thursday, the day before Veteran's Day. We are both going to call USCIS to ask if there is any way we can keep the interview without the letter, or if we can somehow get a copy of the interview letter electronically. Has anyone out there had this same problem? I found a similar scenario from like 2009 where the applicant was able to get through to their interview without a copy of the letter, but it was in Dallas.... 7 years ago. Any suggestions or feedback welcome!!! Thank you!!!
  8. Hello Everyone! My wife and I submitted her I751 months ago and was never sent a receipt to confirm that her green card/residency could be extended while it is in process. We did confirm the payment was taken. As a result, her graduate school is having issues verifying her green card/residency (since it is expired) and needs that receipt as proof to clear her account. We have tried calling and emailing and cannot for the life of us figure out where we can get a copy. When we called, the agent told us he would send us a copy via mail to our address, however, it was never sent nor received on our end. Upon follow up the second agent told us that they cannot give us a receipt and we were told that we need to contact Lockbox, however, lockbox states that they do not receipt this form. Due to not having this receipt, we have no way of checking the status nor do we have any way or showing her graduate school that her green card/residency has been extended which has caused us problems in regards to class registration. As of now, she was able to enroll, but is on a temporary week by week status until we can prove the forms were sent as per a receipt. Any info on where to call or physically go to get this sorted would be appreciated because we really need this to be cleared up for her graduate school. Best Regards, James
  9. Good Evening, My father came to the US (2003) with a B2 visa but he overstayed it. Now, I am 21 and US Citizen, and I would like to petition for him. Only problem is that he lost his I-94 and the passport of the stamp. All he has is the Visa passport and a copy of his stamped passport. However, he has requested a copy of his I-94 twice but they have been denied due to a lack of proof to find it. Could I just go ahead and send the application to Adjust his Status? What would be the chances of him getting approved? Has anyone experienced something like this before? I will appreciate all the help I can get. Thanks.
  10. Hello everyone, We lost our blue letter that my wife received after her interview that states she is eligible to apply for the i-601 waiver. Let me explain our experience, and hopefully someone can help us with what we can do to get a copy. **YOU CAN SKIP OUR EXPERIENCE IF YOU WOULD LIKE AND HELP US OUT WITH MY REAL PROBLEM/QUESTION AT THE BOTTOM** My wife had her interview in Ciudad Juarez on July 25th. Apart from her quick interview (which went as expected, refused), we had a terrible experience in C.Juarez. Since her appointment was on a Monday , the only direct flight from Tijuana was the Wednesday before her interview, and that gave us enough time to do her medical exams and fingerprints. So its Wednesday evening and we are at the Hotel Casa Grande, (good service, $350 for 7 nights, food not so good, down the street from the consulate), and we just spent it making sure everything was in order. Since her medical exams were early morning Thursday we decided we would go to the Denny's next to the consulate and next to the hospital where we were going to go for her exams. So we ordered an Uber (safest option) and went to Denny's. We arrived about 10 min before they opened. Online they said it was open 24 hours. Not the case. We sat on the bench about 3 feet from the entrance and waited. We talked about how nice the area was, looked safe and secure, well maintained. We saw a car pull into the parking lot, a beat up car, and we both thought it was odd, I noticed the rear window was broken and that alarmed me. But it parked and a couple got out and stood in front of us, "waiting for Denny's to open". So we thought....well at 7:00 am the manager unlocked the doors and I told my wife lets let them go in first, just being courteous. Well they didn't so at that time we decided we would go in, and when we stood up, they asked us something, I didn't hear what exactly they asked, but in a second the lady and the man blocked us and pulled a gun out from a man purse he had around his shoulders. Fortunately we had brought tasers with us, flashlight that had the capacity to stun. My wife pulled hers out but couldn't turn it on and passed it to me and I started to point it at them and they backed off, unfortunately when I pushed my wife behind me and towards the door her cell phone fell. They didn't demand anything as I think they thought we were just going to hand them our wallets, but were surprised that it was a taser. Luckily we were physically okay. About 10 policemen arrived within a minute, since they were right down the street at the consulate. The rest of the week there was miserable. We tried not leaving our hotel, but we had to get food and other essentials, and on more than one occasion we felt people were following us. Everyone that we talked to said that it was just an isolated case, that type of low level crime doesn't happen anymore....well it happened to us.... . I filed a police report, at the very least it could have helped with the hardship letter I have to write. We did go to the movies once, to the mall, which is really nice, always using Uber. We had them pick us up behind the hotel sometimes. We tried some restaurants. Since there wasn't really much else to do. My wife's interview was like 5 minutes. She was denied, but that's what we expected, we really just went to get that blue letter they give you that lists which waiver your eligible for. We leave on Wednesday morning and head back to Tijuana. **MY REAL PROBLEM/QUESTION STARTS HERE.... ** We are currently living in Tijuana, on Sunday night, the 31 of July, I put my backpack that had all of our immigration papers, certificates, tax returns, basically every original document they needed or could have asked for including that BLUE LETTER FOR THE WAIVER were in there in a folder. I had my laptop and hard drives and I was going to take it with me to work so I can work on the waiver packet. Well my wife needed some groceries and so the whole family went, came back in less than 20 minutes. The next morning as I'm getting into my car to go to work, I don't see my backpack. I start to freak out. I couldn't find it. So something clicks in my head to check my car door handle. Something I read way back, and surely enough my door lock was punched out, they had broken into my truck at the store thinking they were just going to get my laptop. Well everything is replaceable for the most part. Except for that BLUE LETTER. Do I need that blue letter in the waiver packet? Is there any new case numbers or anything I don't have already on that paper. I read the letter many times, it just says that my wife is eligible to apply for the i-601 waiver, didn't say anything about 212, i don't recall any new information. I'm sure some people have lost it in the past. But the C. Juarez Consulate doesn't have a phone number to contact, and their online questionnaire forms take 20-30 days to receive a response. Anyone have any ideas? I really want to send this packet out, I don't want to pass the 6 months and have to return for medical exams. Thanks guys for reading. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
  11. Dear all, I am posting this as a preventive measure... My K1 Visa was granted to me by the US Consulate in Frankfurt (Germany) and mailed to me in July, 8. As I am not in Germany at the moment, the package + passport were received by a friend and sent to me by certified mail from Frankfurt to Madrid on July 11... it didn't arrive yet. It should be fine and it might only be a jam at the Spanish International Package Center due to the lack of personnel in summer, but I want to prepare myself for the worst case scenario if the package is really lost and won't be recovered. My departure date is September 9 but it can be delayed, I just want to know the steps I need to make to get a new visa sealed package and get a new K1 visa stamped in my passport. If someone knows or has passed through this before and can share their experience in this thread I will be eternally grateful. Thanks a lot!
×