Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'citizenship'.

The search index is currently processing. Current results may not be complete.


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Found 8 results

  1. Good luck to all of us December applicants and for those of us who ROC'ed, let's hope the process goes a lot faster and smoother on our final journey! N-400: December 2016 Applicants ====================================== USCIS Dallas/Lewisville, Texas Lockbox ====================================== UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|Int ltr..|Intrview.|Oath.....|Field Office......|NBC/IOE .................|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|???????????.......|... ================================ USCIS Phoenix, Arizona Lockbox ================================ UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|Int ltr..|Intrview.|Oath.....|Field Office......|NBC/IOE CookieCat........|03/03/14|12/09|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|Milwaukee, WI.....|... =========================================================================== USCIS Lincoln, Nebraska Lockbox (Filing Under 319b, 328, or 329 of the INA) =========================================================================== UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|Int Ltr..|Intview..|Oath.....|Field Office......|NBC/IOE .................|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|???????????.......|... Instructions for adding/updating yourself (or assisting others) to this list: 1. DO NOT DELETE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. 2. Please use your VJ name to avoid confusion. 3. Please make sure you are using Rich Text Editor as your message setting. 4. Click "Quote" on the most recent/updated posting version of this list. 5. Remove the "Quote Coding" at the top and bottom of the list. 6. Always use [Courier New] Font and font size.[12] 7. Make changes and Add Reply. 8. Red Font = "I'm A United States Citizen"! Legend: GC-Date: The 'Resident Since' Date located on your first green card Sent: Date N-400 was mailed to USCIS Cashd: Date your check was cashed / credit card was charged by USCIS NOA: Receipt Notice Date Printed on your official I-797 notification Fprints: Date assigned for fingerprinting (Bio-metrics) In Line: Date you received e-notification about the start of your interview shceduling Int Ltr: Date you received the official letter in the mail regarding interview Interview: Date of your interview Oath: Date Oath taken Field Office: Your local USCIS office where you will have the N-400 interview
  2. Well as there is no November thread as yet, i guess I will start it. I mailed my application today by USPS as my window opens on Monday N-400: November 2016 Applicants ====================================== USCIS Dallas/Lewisville, Texas Lockbox ====================================== UserName...............|GC-Date..|Sent..|Cashd.|NOA...|Fprints..|In Line...|Int ltr..|Intrview..|Oath.....|Field Office Jamaican_Gooner............|02/05/14|11/05|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|Memphis, TN ================================ USCIS Phoenix, Arizona Lockbox ================================ UserName.........|GC-Date..|Sent..|Cashd.|NOA...|Fprints..|In Line...|Int ltr..|Intrview..|Oath.....|Field Office Name.......|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|??, ?? =========================================================================== USCIS Lincoln, Nebraska Lockbox (Filing Under 319b, 328, or 329 of the INA) =========================================================================== UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|Int Ltr..|Intview..|Oath.....|Field Office Name.............|--/--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--|--/--/--|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|??, ?? Instructions for adding/updating yourself (or assisting others) to this list: 1. DO NOT DELETE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. 2. Please use your VJ name to avoid confusion. 3. Please make sure you are using Rich Text Editor as your message setting. 4. Click "Quote" on the most recent/updated posting version of this list. 5. Remove the "Quote Coding" at the top and bottom of the list. 6. Always use [Courier New] Font and font size.[12] 7. Make changes and Add Reply. 8. Red Font="I'm A United States Citizen"! Legend: GC-Date: The 'Resident Since' Date located on your first green card Sent: Date N-400 was mailed to USCIS Cashd: Date your check was cashed by USCIS NOA: Receipt Notice Date Printed on your official I-797 notification Fprints: Date assigned for fingerprinting (Bio-metrics) In Line: Date you received e-notification about the start of your interview shceduling Int Ltr: Date you received the official letter in the mail regarding interview Interview: Date of your interview Oath: Date Oath taken Field Office: Your local USCIS office where you will have the N-400 interview
  3. After learning of the changes at USCIS and the Director resigning because of being a political appointment, there will be a change in the organisation and DACA is very important to many. At a time of great mis-information, I thought it useful to post some weblinks to "good news sources" so we can track the issues. http://time.com/4632293/donald-trump-cabinet-dreamers-confirmation-hearings/ - Asked by South Carolina Sen. Lindsey Graham about overturning the executive order that created the DACA program, Sessions replied that “it would certainly be constitutional” to do so. http://journalstar.com/news/local/refugees-daca-recipient-ask-crowd-to-keep-nebraska-a-welcoming/article_1c91d368-e426-576d-88ca-d9a84af045b7.html - example of how local State protests against "central government" may occur. http://www.cincinnati.com/story/news/2017/01/12/programs-help-immigrants-refugees-grow-2017/96502612/ - growth in support of immigrants I am sure there are more so please add. If this helps 1 person not to be worried, you never know, we may in reality be helping 3 or 4 more :-)
  4. After going through many informative websites about a possible expedited naturalization for military spouse, I finally decided to go to the immigration counselor residing on post. And I feel like she gave me an advice that is completely different than what I read on VJ and USCIS websites. Those are websites I'm talking about: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter4.html and https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter5.html First what the immigration advisor told me today: I'm not eligible for the expedited naturalization. I have to first remove conditions on my green card, wait a year and then (based on the 3 year rule) file for naturalization. What websites says: Sure I can file for expedite naturalization anytime as long as I have military orders for my husband and me and I don't even have to do RoC. (A spouse of a U.S. citizen employed abroad based on authorized employment is not required to have any specific period of residence or physical presence in order to naturalize. [9] Consequently, a CPR spouse is not required to file the petition to remove conditions if the spouse files his or her naturalization application before he or she reaches the 90-day filing period to remove the conditions on residence. [10] A CPR spouse of a U.S. citizen employed abroad may naturalize without filing a petition to remove conditions if: •The CPR spouse has been a CPR for less than one year and nine months; and •The CPR spouse does not reach the 90-day filing period for the petition to remove conditions prior to the final adjudication of his or her naturalization application or the time of the Oath of Allegiance. [11] ) I'm genuinely confused. We are PCSing to Germany either March or July (depending on our expedite request). My conditional green card expires in September. I know that this summer is when my 90 day RoC window opens. What I'd like to do (if possible) is apply for naturalization maybe before we go to Germany or as soon as we get there, without the need of going through the RoC. I'd really like for someone who went through the expedite process to advise me on what to do here. Am I eligible? When can I file? Was the immigration advisor right or are USCIS websites right? Thank you in advance.
  5. Hello everyone and thanks for opening my thread. To make a long story short, in December of 2014 I applied for my N-400 citizenship and was scheduled an interview after 2 months on February of 2015. Everything went well and I passed every section of the test. The person who tested me informed me that I should receive an oath ceremony letter in the mail within 180 days from my interview date. However, It has now been almost 2 years and I have yet to receive anything which is causing me so much distress and anxiety. For the past 2 years I have been sending status requests to my USCIS office and visiting them regularly to know if anything has changed in my application but all they can tell me is that they're still running background checks. I recently contacted the Office of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman about my case and although I did not get a clear response as to why my application is delayed I did notice the status of my application has changed on the official USCIS website. It says on February 3rd, 2017 I was scheduled for another interview and I should receive a letter in the mail soon. My gut feeling is telling me this might have to do with an incident I had during my first job at a retail company 2 months prior to applying for my N400 where I shoplifted $140 worth of merchandise. I was questioned by loss prevention in the store and had to fill a written statement where I pleaded guilty to the charges and of course was later terminated. There was no police report and I paid the company back for the loss. Now my question is, would this still impact my application considering it was petty theft? I don't see any other reason why I would be asked to be interviewed again and if they bring this situation up in my interview how should I respond to it? Any advice would be highly appreciated thank you.
  6. My wife cant find her proof of her i-94 from when she entered the country as a child with her parents. And unfortunately her parents can't even find her passport from 24 years ago. We've been married going on 2 years. How can we go about getting her citizenship?"
  7. How soon after removal of conditions can you apply for citizenship?
  8. My spouse would like to apply for citizenship this year and is under the impression there is no need to complete paperwork to obtain a 10 year green card if citizenship is obtained. Is that correct?