Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'aos'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 1,152 results

  1. Hi guys, Just need some advice on filing the AOS. So, here's our scenario.. We just got our NOA2 recently and we are just waiting for our NVC number. And while we are researching about the whole k1 visa process we looked into the AOS stage and we found out that kids who are under 13 years old will only have to pay like $750 instead of the hefty $1140 but it says we need to file it together. (Im not sure if Im reading it correctly though). The thing is that, I will be going to the US first and the kids will just follow me after 2 months. We really need your help on what is the best way to file the AOS for all of us in order for us to save some money too cause we have 3 kids under k2. Thank you so much in advance for your help and advice.
  2. Time is running out so I need a response. I am joint sponsor for my daughter's petition for her husband since they do not meet income requirements. My income alone is enough, but I file jointly with my husband. Does he need to complete an I864a form?
  3. My husband are filling application for me for AOS and what copies of ID he need beside his American citizen birth certificate to go in to my I-130 package?
  4. Hi everybody, right now my husband and I started the AOS process, but I have a question, as everybody know that I can't work until we get the EAD, sooooo I was looking in some 100% online English courses; I have a master degree and I saw an International certification as English teacher as second language and I like how its sounds the company or school is "Bridge TEFL"... my questions is... Can I study something like that while I am in the AOS process?? Thank you very much!! great weekend for everybody!! https://bridge.edu/tefl/idelt-online-tefl-course
  5. Hi All Has anyone else experienced a long delay with the AOS process? Little background. I originally filed my AOS back in Dec. 2017 and received an RFE and the USCIS received my response within a week. 2.24.2017. Now, I've been waiting and waiting and nothing. My husband received the Bio-metrics already and he's received the work permit back in May 2018. We have called, requested info and we have shown up at the Field office by our home and no solid responses. The field office mentioned they we going to "start looking at our case file 1.5.2018 " and nothing yet. How long does it really take for them to process our paper work? I'm afraid it can be lost. We called USCIS yesterday 1.21.2018 to get an update and again the rep sounded like a robot reading a from a script. I hope i'm not the only one going through this, It's coming on a year now in 2 days since they received the RFE and nothing. any advice on what else we can do for our case? Thanks
  6. Hi, is there anyone out there who did the i693 medical form in Georgia? I've been calling around some places and the prices are expensive. I am unable to get my immunization records because it was damaged in a flood back home years ago. The hospital can't retrieve the records because back in those days they didn't use computer. Most doctors are charging a high price if I don't have my records. Has anyone been in a similar situation?
  7. Hello everyone. Here's my timeline: Date Mailed: 01/18/2018 Date Received/Priority Date: 01/22/2018 Received Text/Email: 01/29/2018 Date Received NOA Letters: 02/02/2018 Received Biometrics Letter: 02/08/2018 I did Biometrics today. Yesterday I received a courtesy letter from USCIS on a yellow paper informing me that they have reviewed my documents and noticed that I haven't submitted the form i693 and to bring an updated from(medical exam) at an interview. They also said not to send it right now, to wait for a RFE before the interview. However, I haven't received an interview notice. I know it's too soon for that but I was wondering what it meant. Does it mean that I wouldn't get an RFIE and my case is ready to move forward?
  8. Hi everyone, I have been searching through this forum and did not find any topics that discussed EAD Expedite cases where USCIS has requested Proof. Share your experience and timeline here so we can get a better idea about how long it takes and what is the success rate. You can track mine in my signature. I requested EAD expedite review under Severe Financial Loss and I provided a letter from my employer to prove it. It has been 9 days since I faxed my letter and no change so far...
  9. i have filed AOS but still waiting for interview. i'm thinking of getting a new passport in my married name now but i'm worried if that will be a problem while my AOS is pending. what USCIS obviously has is a copy of my current passport (with maiden name) from my AOS application and if i get a new one, then that will be invalidated. so, it is ok to get a new passport now? or should i wait until after i get my gc?
  10. Hello everyone. Here's my timeline: Date Mailed: 01/18/2018 Date Received/Priority Date: 01/22/2018 Received Text/Email: 01/29/2018 Date Received NOA Letters: 02/02/2018 Received Biometrics Letter: 02/08/2018 I'm supposed to do Biometrics later today. Yesterday I received a courtesy letter from USCIS on a yellow paper informing me that they have reviewed my documents and noticed that I haven't submitted the form i693 and to bring an updated from(medical exam) at an interview. They also said not to send it right now, to wait for a RFE before the interview. However, I haven't received an interview notice. I know it's too soon for that but I was wondering what it meant. Does it mean that I wouldn't get an RFIE and my case is ready to move forward?
  11. Hi guys! hope all of you are ok. Blessings I'm new here so let me explain our story briefly. My husband(my boyfriend at the time) came here on Christmas to spend new year with me, I told him to stay so we look for info about the process and we got married and did the AOS process, it was never our intention to do that, that just happened because I didn't want him to leave. After that on June 5th 2017 we submitted our AOS package to USCIS, after that he received a fingerprint schedule same month, we did the fingerprint everything was ok. On July 10th 2017 we received a request for initial evidence, request that we reply next day, they received our response on August 8 2017. After that we have not received any other messages from USCIS, not even in regards of his EAD(one of the most important things for us). We've been calling them and making service request, 3 service request to be exact and the only thing that they have to say is that our case is currently not assigned for processing. We talked to a level 2 USCIS officer and she said something about calling Ambudsman office. Are you guys have another options, what else we can do? we are super stressed. Thanks to you all!
  12. My (now) wife came into the US from Canada on December 1st and was given until March 1, 2018 to find a job on her I-94 which is attached to her passport. On Feb 16th, we got married, however we need to wait for the Marriage Certificate to get processed before we send in the paperwork as we need to attach a copy of said Marriage Certificate to the packet. We also need to send a copy of the I-94 that is attached to her passport. Will she be deportable since the packet will be sent after March 1?
  13. Hi! Anyone here doing AOS of K1 at Guam?? I just want to know how long it will take for the approval of ead and ap? Does Guam ASC has fast processing for aos on k1??? Thank you!ūüėä
  14. Hello All, I am trying to figure out what supporting documents I need to submit for the AOS and IV packages to NVC. I read the threads and I still have a few questions. This is what I have so far: AOS Package: AOS bar-coded cover sheet Form I-864EZ (signed and dated) 2016 Tax Transcript 2015 Tax Transcript 2014 Tax Transcript Letter of Employment 2016 W2 2015 Correct W2 2014 W2 Paystubs Feb 2018 Paystubs Jan 2018 Paystubs Dec 2017 I know it is little overkill with the financial documents but I rather have them all than get a check list. IV Package: IV bar-coded cover sheet Two (2) passport-size photographs of beneficiary (case number, beneficiary’s full name, and date of birth are written on back of both) Photocopy of the biographic data page of beneficiary’s passport Photocopy of the Thai birth certificate Photocopy of the English translation of the Thai birth certificate As the child is 4 years old the following documents are N/A for him: Police records, Marriage Certificate (of course he has never been married), Court and Prison Records (he was never arrested), Military Records, Adoption documents (he is only my step child at this point). Do I need to submit a copy of my marriage certificate showing that I am married to his mother? If yes, does this go with the AOS or IV package. Do I need to submit a copy of my US passport? If yes, does this go with the AOS or IV package. Proof of domicile is only needed if you do not live in the US, correct? Also, the child had a name change do I need to submit the documents showing this name change (the Thai version as well as the English translation)? If I have missed anything I would appreciate it if you could point it out. Thank you. Regards Jonny
  15. Hello everyone again, I know I have to send my birth certificate in english for the AOS, but I don't know exactly how to do it. Does have to be translate from the consulate in Italy or anyone can do it? I tried to call the embassy but of course, no answer. Any suggestions? Thank you!
  16. Wondering if anyone out there in Dallas, TX are having the same issue as us. Wel filed back on April, 2017 for my husband AOS. We got a confirmation few days after on April 30th & May 3rd! Within two months we got the biometric appointment(June 2017) but now we are on February 2018 and still no sign for the interview. On their website it says ‚Äúready for an interview since September 06,2017‚ÄĚ Did anyone file around this time? If so, how is it going for you? *we did not hired a lawyer, file everything by ourselves!
  17. What could be the reason that others in the same field office are approved for their GC before me if they sent their application 2 months after me? I haven't even received my EAD and I get no response to my service requests. I contacted my congressman and he received a reply back that my application is within normal process time. But still, others are approved before me, who applied after me. What can I do now? Just wait?
  18. Hi everybody i need some advice about what to do in this case, this the story i submitted my aos package including i130 and i765 and all the other documentation about sponsor and medical examination everything fine until i realize we didnt include any evidence of bonafide marriage for the i130 we are afraid now because we dont want any rfe or noid because it will delay the process and we are in a hurry waiting for the work permit bc in this moment we are living in separate states me(beneficiary) in new york and my wife(petitioner) in florida, i know it looks weird that we are not living together or even that we dont have a joint bank account but we can not do that before i get my ead because i need it to move to florida there is difficult to get a job that pay cash or the transportation without a car if you dont have a driver license in florida so i think we have a vallid reason. can anyone give us an advice, will we get a noid or rfe??
  19. Those who have gone through AOS interview, any tips on what questions were asked and documents are to be presented? Thanks
  20. Hello, I am getting ready to file the AOS (K1 Visa) and I am combining my household income with my parents (whom live in the same household) because I am only at $16500 in earnings for 2017. My parents file jointly. I was just going to list my father as the household member and the total income on their tax return for 2017. Questions: Do I need to fill out an i- 864a for each parent? If I am only listing one parent do I count both of them to the household size on the i-864? It just seems odd to put one parent with all the income and the other with 0. That is why I didn't see the point in mentioning both parents on the form and saving some paper opposed to filling out two 1-864a's. Thanks for reading.
  21. Hi, I (USC) divorced my then-husband (non-USC) at the end of last year, after filing for AOS but before the green card interview. We originally did the K-1 visa, then filed for AOS after our marriage. He got his advanced parole and work permit a few months later. Things were not working out (not due to abuse, just a bad marriage) so we agreed to get divorced before the green card interview was scheduled (it has still not been scheduled-- we moved so our case was transferred from one super-busy field office to the back of the line at another). The divorce is finalized and we are no longer married, and my ex-husband has returned to his home country. I want to notify USCIS and withdraw our application, but I am not sure what exactly I am supposed to do. Am I withdrawing the i-864 affidavit of support, or the i-485 adjustment of status? Thank you for any help.
  22. Hello. I had a GC interview that was marriage-based with a us citizen last Friday (2/9). The officer was super friendly and she said she would put her approval in the system although she needs to run some more checks. She also told me I should get a card in 2-3 weeks and gave me a reminder that I need to apply for a permanent GC 90 days before the conditional one expires. So I think I am definitely approved at least verbally but so far no update on USCIS. No letter, no TXT, no e-mail.. I know it has only been a week but it seems like people on average get the notice in a week. Should I start worrying? What are your thoughts? Thank you
  23. Hello everyone, I m currentyl an F1 student graduating in May 2018 .I got married last week. I am eligible to apply for OPT thourgh my university , this will give me an EAD ,work authorization but I can't apply untill May .I m preparing documents for my AOS that I intend to file in March but I am confused to apply for EAD too with my green card application , or since i am applying for OPT I don't have to apply for EAD twice . Thanks soo much I realy need some help on what to do , I dont want to apply twice for work authorization (pay twice the fees ) and I dont want to miss the opportunity use my OPT since its going to be a faster process (ususaly less than two months ) ???
  24. Hello everyone, I'm gonna send my AOS package in a couple of weeks but in the meantime I have a few questions and I hope you can help me. 1. When I did the medical exam for the interview (K1 visa) they gave me a CD with my Chest X-Ray . Do I have to put it in my package and send itfor the AOS? Or I have to keep it? 2. What kind of evidence I have to send to prove our relationship? The photos, the boarding pass and the marriage certificate are enough? Do you have any suggestion? 3. My birth certificate is in Italian. Do I have to send a copy in english? Thank you for your help!
  25. Hoping to find guidance as I do that see it posted, but maybe I didn't dig deep enough. Our NOA1 notice date is November 28th for AOS, AP and EAD. My husband has the Biometrics on December 18th. And we had no RFE. As of January 31st, per the USCIS site, his AOS is "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview". It's 2 weeks and nothing was received in the mail. Both the AP and EAD are still saying "Case was recieved" with a date of November 24th. Should I be calling to find out what's going on? It will be 12 weeks (90 days, not including weekends or holiday's) since they accepted our submissions. So many approvals for November submissions, and I feel stuck in "immigration hell". But curious about the "interview" status and not receiving anything about it.
×