Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'DS-260'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • VisaJourney Endorsed Partners

Found 49 results

  1. I am a US Citizen currently living in the US. I am filling out the DS-260 form for my mother. She has 2 children currently living with her (both under 21, single). Once I add them in the "Children" section, there is a question asking "Is this child immigrating to the U.S. with you?". The current I-130 is only for my mother. However, we would like to bring them to the US ASAP. What should I answer here?
  2. Hi all, I'm filling out the DS-260 for my spouse. I, along with my two kids, have American citizenship. The whole family, including my husband, who I'm petitioning for the visa, live in abroad. The form asks if the spouse and children are immigrating with the applicant. I'm not sure what to mark, since we're waiting for his visa to move together, but we technically aren't immigrating. Thanks!
  3. I am filling out the DS-260 for my 2 step children in Vietnam. The father is not listed on either childs birth certificate... So, do I list him at all on the ds-260? Only name and country of birth is all my wife knows? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank-you
  4. Hello, This is a CR1 case and we forgot to put the Middle Name of the Applicant on the DS-260 (we were a bit confused on the website itself where to put it). The DS-260 has been submitted and an interview is scheduled for next month. What do we do? Do we let the CO know at the time of interview? Is this an issue? Thanks!
  5. Hello All, I am confused about filling out the education section in the DS-260 section "Previous Work/Education/Training Information" when a person has done online diplomas or certificates. My wife has done her bachelors online and a course from a college that is UK based. The study was self paced and the papers were online. She never physically left the country for any of it. My question is, what do i put in as the address for the institution and the time attended? Correct me if i am wrong, for the time attended it seems that the date of registration till the diploma/certificate was received makes sense.
  6. Hi all, We are preparing to file our NVC packet and my spouse is filling out his DS-260. There is a question, "In which occupation do you intend to work in the U.S.?" and he is not sure how to answer it as he doesn't know yet what he will be doing. He's looking to change careers when he moves here so he is more than likely going to return to school and be a student, but he has not yet decided on a career and so has not applied to any schools or programs. Should he select "other" and explain this? Not sure what the best route is, here. Thanks for any help you are able to offer!
  7. Hi all, Please your help if you know any similar stories, your help is appreciated. As a Palestinian living in the West Bank, I was exposed to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in which I was arrested by Israelis for less than 6 months, that was more than a decade ago (late 2000's) . In fact, Thousands of Palestinians are arrested from their homes every year by Israeli military forces, so it is not only me, after being arrested I was then sent to an Israeli court in which they decided I was a member of a Palestinian political organization and being involved in political activities that were judged by the Israeli court to be against the Israeli law (activities were pro-Palestine activities). Following to my release date I never been arrested again for any political or civil subject and have clean records since that time. I got an approval from the USCIS and currently waiting for the NVC to receive my application in which I will file the DS-260 form which I will mention my arrest because the form has questions about previous arrests and belonging to any organizations. My question is if any of you guys have been in this situation and got an approval in their immigrant visa interview, or at least had known similar cases? Would that arrest affect the decision by the Consulate Officer in the interview for visa approval/denial? Any expected outcomes after the interview? Me and my spouse are waiting for several weeks, I was not arrested after being released, that is around a decade of years. Any help would be appreciated
  8. Hello, I'm a DV lottery 2018 winner, I'm having ta problem when I try to submit my DS-260 , I get this error: Please correct all areas in error as indicated below. Once you have finished, click ''Sign and Submit Application' to continue. The case number you entered does not match the case number that you entered at Sign In. even though the number is correct .. Is anyone having this problem?
  9. Hi all, Please your help if you know any similar stories, your help is appreciated. As a Palestinian living in the West Bank, I was exposed to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in which I was arrested by Israelis for less than 6 months, that was more than a decade ago (late 2000's) . In fact, Thousands of Palestinians are arrested from their homes every year by Israeli military forces, so it is not only me, after being arrested I was then sent to an Israeli court in which they decided I was a member of a Palestinian political organization and being involved in political activities that were judged by the Israeli court to be against the Israeli law (activities were pro-Palestine activities). Following to my release date I never been arrested again for any political or civil subject and have clean records since that time. I got an approval from the USCIS and currently waiting for the NVC to receive my application in which I will file the DS-260 form which I will mention my arrest because the form has questions about previous arrests and belonging to any organizations. My question is if any of you guys have been in this situation and got an approval in their immigrant visa interview, or at least had known similar cases? Would that arrest affect the decision by the Consulate Officer in the interview for visa approval/denial? Any expected outcomes after the interview? Me and my spouse are waiting for several weeks, I was not arrested after being released, that is around a decade of years. Any help would be appreciated
  10. I have paid the AOS fees and completed DS-261. The AOS fee status has changed to PAID. The IV fees and DS-260 is not available yet to pay (not invoice yet). I have already got the Document cover sheet with my NVC welcome letter. Should I wait till I pay the IV fees and submit DS-260 to send the I-864 (AOS forms/documents) and the required documents OR can I do it now (submit I-864 AOS form/documents) before the IV fees is paid? Very confused, according to instruction the IV is supposed to be first and AOS. But My AOS is now already paid and set. The IV invoice is not yet active.
  11. Hello, A K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, seen as an immigrant visa, as the intent is to immigrate. Does this mean I have to fill in the DS-260 form? The package received from the embassy said to fill in the DS-160 form and send back the confirmation page, which I did. However, the embassy's checklist, mentions to bring the DS-260, and doesn't mention the DS-160. The checklist is the one referred by the state.gov website... So now I am very confused, do I have to do the DS-260 as well? Thanks for your help!
  12. We just sent in our fees and are waiting to be able to send in AOS and DS260. How long after you sent yours in did you get your interview date/have your interview? TIA
  13. I have a question for the upcoming DS-260. I see from the exemplar that there is a section on mailing and permanent address. In my case, hubby will be leaving his job in Illinois, coming over to Singapore for our reception and just waiting with me till the visa is done, then we will be going straight to Colorado. Once there, we will stay with my aunt and uncle (who is also my joint sponsor), until we get our own place. In this case, do I put both addresses in the DS-260 as my aunt's place? Am I correct in thinking that hubby will file an i-865 for sponsor's change of address when we move to my aunt and uncle's house, and then we file an AR-11 and I-865 for another change of address when we get our own place? Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you!
  14. We submitted DS-260 online and we sent the documents to the NVC by Email (our NVC case number starts with AMM) like 3 days ago and still nothing has shown up! It still says Action required: Submit requested documents How long does it usually take to show up or to know they received our documents?
  15. Hello, Could anyone recommend the best course of action if an applicant doesn't know the birthdate of one of their parents, which is information asked for in the DS-260? As far as I can tell there isn't much room for explanations, so I'm not sure whether they should make a guess and provide an estimated date, or provide a date that is clearly not accurate (i.e. today's date) so it is obvious that they don't know. I could go into detail, but the applicant definitely doesn't know the date, and there doesn't seem to be a way to obtain it officially (the person was born in 1910–1920 in rural El Salvador). Any advice is appreciated.
  16. Hi, So i submitted AOS, supporting document, financial evidence everything to NVC. I was following website and welcome letter i received in email. I used the coversheet i received in email. Today i was checking cover letter on payment invoice page and that cover sheet is entirely different and has Attn: AOS CMR. I am really confused now. I sent to Attn:DR and include email cover sheet. Is there any difference?
  17. Hello, My spouse is petitioning for their mother and at the NVC step of submitting the DS-260. The person who the DS-260 is for was born in 1954, lived in rural areas without addresses, can't recollect exactly where she was during all times, cannot read or write (which contributes to not knowing dates/addresses of anything), and a large portion of the time period in between then and now there was a 12-year long civil war, which complicates things as well. Any recommendations for how to fill out the addresses since 16 years old portion of the DS-260? It seems unrealistic to actually provide a list of places and dates, but it also won't allow you to leave any gaps in time. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks, and good luck to everyone.
  18. *background info* Hello, I'm sponsoring my husband for his US Green Card and we have had the I-130 approved, but we never received the packet of information for going forward in the mail. So, I wrote to the embassy and received his case # but no additional information for going forward. *question* I have tried numerous times to access the DS-260 (If I'm understanding things correctly, I don't need to file the DS-261...correct?) from the https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Login.aspx website but I CANNOT LOGIN. I have tried using my husband's birthdate, my birthdate, choosing him as the applicant and as the petitioner, choosing me as both the applicant and the petitioner. Nothing works. Since I never received the mailed packet of information, maybe that packet had some additional info I need? I have written into my embassy twice, but they don't seem to understand the problem and keep writing me back with information on how to complete the DS-260. TO BE CLEAR: I cannot access the DS-260 application, I cannot access ANY application or ANYTHING. I cannot login to the website AT ALL. I receive the same error message everytime: The case information you entered does not match our records. Please try again or contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where your case is being processed. Any advice?
  19. Hi all, I am a USC filing DS-260 for my wife (under IR1), and I have a few questions. Sorry if it has been discussed already. Do you hold or have you held any nationality other than the one you have indicated above? She was born in USSR (Russia) and then moved to Belarus at age of 9, she's a Belarus citizen now. Do I need to state the previous Russian citizenship under this question? Have you ever been refused a U.S. Visa, been refused admission to the United States, or withdrawn your application for admission at the port of entry? She has been trying to get B1/B2 tourist visa in 2012, and she did not get it that time. We can't remember the exact reason (have no papers about this), but I believe she did not prove her ties to her country. Do I need to state it under this question? Does it count as ""been refused a U.S. Visa"? If yes, what should I write in comments? Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? About vaccinations. We just started to collect them, can I answer "Yes"? We have her mecical records, just need time to figure out if we have all needed stuff, and to take some vaccinations if case it's not there. Can we answer "Yes" and submit it now and then proceed with collecting all records? Thanks for all replies!
  20. What documents do I need to submit when submitting the DS-260 application on the NVC website online?
  21. For number of education institutions attended, what if we have both bachelor's and master's degree from the same university? Do I enter 1 or 2?
  22. On DS-260, Under past employment, what should I put if I do not know my past employer's phone number?
  23. I have mixed responses to the question: Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? Yes No My spouse had some immunizations but do not have a record of it. Should we say Yes to this question because we will have all the vaccination requirement completed by the interview time per medical examination form that the embassy gives to my spouse? Or should we say No b/c we currently don't have any proof and then explain that we will have the vaccination requirement completed by the time of the interview. Thank you.
  24. I am really confused about the process from NVC onwards. I looked at posts and guides on VJ but couldn't get a clear picture of what I need to do. Can someone please explain? - I selected an agent - I submitted AOS fee and IV fee (both on the same day, one after the other because we can't pay for both the in the same transaction). - Status for both AOS and IV fees is PAID - NVC is now available to be filled online My questions are: - Does NVC ask me to attach any documents for proof or anything in the NVC application portal prior to submitting the NVC application? - Does NVC ask me to mail any documents to the NVC after submitting the application online? How do I know which documents to submit and when? - Do I need to complete a separate application for AOS? When and where does this become available? Any guidance will be much appreciated. TY.
×