kennym

Members
  • Content count

    998
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

kennym last won the day on November 15 2010

kennym had the most liked content!

About kennym

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday 03/26/1964
  • Member # 80690

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Del Rio, Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Country
    Colombia

Immigration Timeline

  1. It took us nearly a year to get the green card for our daughter.. we filed in Feb, the GC arrived in Dec...
  2. Here's the thing, even if you receive your AP, it does not gaurantee you will be allowed re-entry if you leave the country based on your overstay... So, if you leave the county while waiting for AoS, be prepared to be denied entry.. which will then require you to re-apply for admission either as a spouse or fiancee... Very risky...
  3. Melania Trump Stated in various interviews, one most notably was on CNN, where she stated she flew back every few months to "stamp the visa"... I'm just curious if that is a violation of Immigration Benefits, which seems to insinuate she lived here... Not sure which Visa she had, but assuming that is was a tourist visa, and since H1-B Visa doesnt have the 90 day or six month limits, (work visa - limits are based on the company sponsoring her.) I'm assuming she had a tourist visa, which is for visiting and tourism only... so, if she stated she flew back to her country to have the visa stamped, it seems she was actually living here and likely working here as well while on a tourist visa... Either way, if she only flew back to her home country to stamp the visa, is that a violation of her immigration benefits? Love to hear some feed back.. because, if it's not a violation of any sort, I may consider this for our family members as well... Thanks Kenny
  4. In Recent interview with MSNBC I beleive... she stated; “I followed the law,” she said. “I never thought to stay here without papers. I had [a] visa. I traveled every few months back to the country, to Slovenia, to stamp the visa. I came back. I applied for the green card. I applied for the citizenship later on, after many years of [holding a] green card.” Is this a violation of immigration law?
  5. All I am doing a little investigation for a friend of mine who is engaged to a Colombian but his income falls below the National Poverty Level.. Does Bogota allow co-sponsership for the k1 Visa.. If not, what about the K3 or Spousal Visa? Is that a viable option? Thanks for your help Kenny