Jump to content

Brother Hesekiel

Members
  • Content count

    6,807
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14

Brother Hesekiel last won the day on December 3 2011

Brother Hesekiel had the most liked content!

About Brother Hesekiel

  • Rank
    No B.S. Member
  • Birthday 11/30/1957
  • Member # 68637

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Ojai
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

20,083 profile views
  1. ****hole Immigrants

    When the President made those remarks, he (1) assumed they would not leave the room, the same way most of us have used rather graphic language on several occasions, and (2) I'm sure he didn't claim that only Africa has ****hole countries. But . . . the majority of African countries are poor . . . ****holes. The poverty there is overwhelming, and it's up to all of us, the civilized world, to help changing that. A great start would be to provide women with birth control, so that the overpopulation can be slowed down. That out of the way, a country's main responsibility is to its citizens. Immigration's purpose was, and still is, to help the country and help their people. Times have changed, and now we have armies of homeless citizens sleeping in cardboard boxes, many of them veterans and even children. We have millions of people without healthcare, and we are TRILLIONS in debt, so deep that I cannot conceive that we will ever be able to pay this back. We have a huge strain on our social services. Hence, at this point in time, we need to be more selective in whom we allow in. That should be skilled people, investors, and spouses and minor children of US citizens. We should, as the draft for Comprehensive Immigration Reform outlined, get rid of the F4 category and limit F3 to 31 years or younger. That's not racist, but a means of survival. Thus, a skilled person from an African, Asian, or South American country can immigrate to the US as easily as the proverbial Norwegian, but their grown children, fiance, and siblings should not. To the point, if I had a say in this, I would also put a limit on the amount of petitions an American can file, ending the practice of chain immigration.
  2. ****hole Immigrants

    President Trump is not a skilled speaker, nor is he a politician. He doesn't decide what to say based on polls. He opens his mouth and often speaks like a blue collar dude does, whenever he feels like it. He ran his campaign on the premise to make America great again and to get a hold on illegal immigration and the abuse of legal immigration, primarily the H1-B visas. America was truly great, up to about 1965, when the INA of 1965 changed the US immigration system dramatically, and not to the better. Prior to 1965, immigrants to the United States were primarily Europeans, highly skilled craftsmen and merchants. They came from a culture similar to that of the United States, had flush toilets, and knew how to use them. Those people wanted to assimilate and contribute to the country. After 1965, everyone from anywhere on the planet, ****hole countries included, could start chain immigration, import their family members to the US, and many did like there's no tomorrow. Waiting time for the Philippines for the F4 family preference category is now 24 years, and for Mexico for the F3 family preference category 18 years. It's that long because citizens of those countries abused the system. Unfortunately, many of those fresh immigrants from ****hole countries are uneducated and/or unskilled. They compete for minimum wage jobs and thus keep wages down. They also put a strain on the social system. Some immigrants come from countries were defecating in the streets is standard, and I even witnessed this when I visited India again in 2016. Some immigrants come from a society where marrying your family friend's 12 year-old daughter is perfectly acceptable, or where killing a wife who strayed is accepted. None of these immigrants benefits "America" in any way, shape, or form. Thus the President's desire to switch this country's immigration system to a merit-based one, following the lead of almost every other civilized nation. In the UK there' no chain immigration, nor is there co-sponsorship. The requirements for sponsorship are much higher. Try to immigrate to Australia or, God forbid, Japan, and see how difficult that is. Try to do it as an unskilled worker and it becomes impossible. So President Trump said what many of Americans think. Saying this out loud is not what a politician would have done. But again, he's not a politician, nor did his supporters vote for him because he's just a beautiful speaker. He isn't. They voted for him because he says it like it is, no matter how politically incorrect it may be in a society that tries to be offended whenever possible.
  3. For what purpose would you need that? For all practical purposes, the Certificate of Naturalization is the birth certificate of a naturalized citizen. You were re-born as an American. From that point on, your birth certificate and all documents that pre-date the N-400 become irrelevant. Enlighten me, and I may be able to point you in the right direction.
  4. No. That would be an incredible waste of 1,170 hard-earned Dollars. The CoC's primary purpose is to get a US passport. People who can get a US passport without the CoC would be insane to file an N-600. But if you're a Vietnamese girl whose mommy back in 1968 got knocked up by a GI who then took off like a rocket, never to be seen again, and you want to get a US passport based on jus sanguinis, you'll can't avoid going that route.
  5. I believe in the power of the human brain. Thus, I challenge you to answer your own question. A women got raped, resulting in a pregnancy. The sperm donor is unknown. She never marries. 17 years later, she wants to get her daughter a passport. Does she have to find the rapist and force him to sign the passport application? What do you think? Same here. You have sole custody of your child by default. File form DS-11. To be safe, also submit form DS-5525.
  6. I-90 timeline - frustrated

    Your post makes little sense to me. If your Green Card was stolen while you were in Europe, you'd would have to visit the nearest US Embassy or Consulate and get a Boarding Foil in order to return to the United States. No airline would have allowed you to board the plane without proof that you are authorized to enter the country. In any case, if you did biometrics in September, you are still well in the normal processing window for an I-90. If you haven't received the card by March or April, you can get nervous.
  7. Looks like you may have indeed triggered a 10-year bar. The easiest way would be for you to give it a try. Shoot for a 1-day road trip across the border, smile, and keep your fingers crossed.
  8. Your status as a lawful permanent resident, a.k.a. Green Card holder, NEVER expires, even if the document does. Still, you'll have to provide proof about (1) who you are and (2) that you are authorized to work. The accepted documents for that are on the bottom of the I-9 form, in List A, List B, and List C. List A documents prove (1) and (2). List B documents only prove (1). List C documents only prove (2) A = B+C https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-9-paper-version.pdf About 98% of all people do that by showing their driver's license (proves 1) and their unrestricted SS card (proves 2), US citizens and Green Card holders alike. I've NEVER shown my Green Card to any employer. If you don't have a driver's license or state ID, get one before your Green Card expires. Problem solved.
  9. If the question comes up at the AoS interview, and chances are rather high that you will, you'll have a problem that potentially could become a deal breaker. If you are working authorized or not (even drug dealers and hookers are not exempt), you should be filing your federal income tax return, and since you are married, you can do the 2017 return now, today, start filing jointly, being married. Your income will be counted as well for I-864 purposes as long as you are going strong in your source of income, so maybe that will bring you over the poverty line. Since VJ doesn't allow certain advice, let me phrase it this way: I'm not sure I would mention that you plan to move to NY, as that would change your "source or your income" which is equal to losing your current job. In addition, you can make up for the discrepancy via assets in the ratio of 1:3. Current requirement for a household of 2 is $25,525 annually, so if you both are hanging on the beach, enjoying the Florida weather, but have $76K in the bank or own real estate or have a solid stock market account, that will work as well. Finally, if none of this applies to you, it wouldn't mean "financially stable" in my book, but you could still pull this off by getting a co-sponsor to sign on the dotted line in your behalf.
  10. Permanent Resident Card renewal time

    Fascinating. Thank you for sharing.
  11. N-400 application questions

    Usually, they would not. Only if there's an apparent discrepancy, the I.O. would dig deeper. For what it's worth, this "calling immigration and getting someone deported" isn't even good enough for a very, very bad Disney movie. We have an estimated 12 million illegal aliens in the United States, perhaps millions more, plus a few million visa overstayers. Do you really think we could not find those folks if we wanted to? On the same token, do you think ICE is waiting for a phone call from some Schmuck, complaining about a Green Card holder, for them to get out of their chairs and rush to the white van, visiting, interrogating, and then deporting you? If so, I have a great business proposition for you . . .
  12. There is no difference between dual, triple, quadruple, quintruple, etc. citizenship as they are only variations of multiple citizenship. Either all countries involved allow their citizens to hold another citizenship, or two, or three, or four, etc., or they don't. In the case you mentioned, we are talking the United States, Canada, and Italy. The United States doesn't recognize multiple citizenship, so it's neutral. Canada not only allows it, but openly encourages it. Probably the most multiple citizenship-friendly country on Earth. Italy is one of the two countries on the planet that extend jus sanguinis to a 2nd generation, meaning someone can claim Italian citizenship if a grandparent was an Italian citizen. Italy has no problem with multiple citizenship either. Thus, the answer to your question is "yes." I'm a citizen of the United States, Sweden, and Germany.
  13. President Trump is not anti-immigrants. After all, his current wife is an immigrant and so is one of his ex-wives. He won the elections primarily based on his promise to get a hold of ILLEGAL immigration and immigration abuses. DACA is part of illegal immigration and the H1-B visa abuse is part of legal immigration abuse. Like it or not, President Trump promised "the wall" and it is destined to become part of his legacy. In order to pull this off, he offers the Democrats 800,000 get-out-of-jail cards free, to be distributed to the DACA recipients. If the Democrats do not play along, the USCIS will use the list and ICE will visit the parents of the DREAMERs, invite them to a drive, and process them for expedited deportation. That will not sit well with the voter base, so my educated guess is that the Democrats will agree to work with the Republicans on a compromise. Every legal immigrant should have no problem with getting control of illegal immigration and abuse of the legal immigration system. We can by sympathetic to DREAMERs, and most people are, but on the same token we need to understand that no country can tolerate having many millions of illegal aliens living within its borders.
  14. There's no requirement to file your taxes before April 15, 2018. Thus, your 2016 tax returns are your latest current taxes and you can use them for AoS purposes.
  15. Permanent Resident Card renewal time

    I know it's none of my business, but I'm just curious why not. The only reason I understand is if you'd automatically lose your current citizenship when naturalizing and plan on returning to your home country eventually, i.e., when retiring.
×