Jump to content

milimelo

Members, Global Mod
  • Content count

    6,222
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About milimelo

  • Rank
    Super Star Member
  • Birthday September 5
  • Member # 29033

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Evanston, IL

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Phoenix AZ Lockbox
  • Country
    Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Our Story
    April 2005 First met R 28/10/2006 Got married 18/11/2006 DCF Filed I-130 at local embassy (approved on the spot) 02/12/2006 Received package 4 14/12/2006 Interview scheduled Re-scheduled for 9 January 2007 14/12/2006 Medical Exam 09/01/2007 IV Interview - Visa approved and received 05/06/2007 Visit to US 19/12/2007 Infopass - no green card yet!

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

21,504 profile views
  1. No, each I-130 requires $535 fee.
  2. Google cbp deferred inspection offices and call one of them if you can’t go to the airport that processed your immigrant visa. Why have you waited 6+ months to follow up?
  3. Unless DV lottery gets removed, niece can enter it in October.
  4. You need an I-130 for stepdaughter. Without fee ($535) included you’ll just waste postage fee as they’ll send it back. Read the Guides at the top of the page.
  5. Need Advice on Spouse Visa

    Sounds like they’re looking to get visa for Australia.
  6. Update on Tourist Visa Applicaiton

    You won’t be able to sit in on her tourist visa interview. It may be allowed on K-1 but you most certainly won’t be allowed in for a tourist visa interview. You can stand outside the embassy but that’s it. If nothing has changed since last interview that’s a guaranteed denial (gotten married for example).
  7. No, time for follow to join (if wife came on k-1) has passed. You as the USC stepfather can file I-130 now. It will take around a year until visa in hand so better find a family member to take in the child until then.
  8. Filing taxes during AOS

    1) yes 2) and 3) ask your tax accountant versed in foreign taxation There’s also the question of filing FBAR for bank accounts overseas - google it.
  9. US citizen FATHER, immigration denied to daughter

    Why can’t your child’s father (fiancé or husband) petition you? Your father’s petition seems to have been abandoned.
  10. No, it doesn’t :-) That was why I went the passport agency route (and expedite fees) to not have to wait for them to mail the certificate back.
  11. Or the main State number for passport processing updates.
  12. Should be only couple of days after passport. Definitely call and check on it.
  13. First, intending to come on a non-immigrant visa and AOS is visa fraud. Your stepmom can file for you now - will be two years to get a visa. Wonder why she hasn’t naturalized in 7 yrs ? Was she an LPR when she married your father?
×