Jump to content

kccb

Members
  • Content count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About kccb

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 273356

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Embassy
  • Country
    Canada

Profile Information

  • State
    Utah

Immigration Timeline

  1. On Page 9 of the I-130 it asks about a preparer. If I filled out I-130's for my husband and daughter do I put my name, mailing address, contact info and signature as the preparers?
  2. so this part of the webpage? I-130 for husband and daughter. I-130A for husband and the following that is below Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist Forms and Documents (follow these assembly instructions. All supporting documents must be in English or be translated as noted here.): 1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a personal check so you can track the payment. Money Orders are also accepted. Read the Guide to Paying USCIS Immigration Fees. 2. Cover Letter. Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-130), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet. 3. Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative 4. Copy of the full Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport. This is used to establish citizenship. 5. A copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization. (If applicable) 6. A copy of petitioner's proof of permanent residency. (If applicable) 7. A copy of the intending immigrant's birth certificate and/or passport along with English translation. (If in any language other than English) (no longer needed) 8. A copy of your marriage certificate (If not in English then again get a translation) 9. If either you or your spouse were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that all prior marriages were legally terminated (court certified copies of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents). 10. A copy of a prior spouse's death certificate. (If one or both of you were married before, and the prior spouse died) 11. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the petitioner. Write the full name on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130. 12. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the non-US Citzen spouse. Write the full name of the beneficiary on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of (insert name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130. 13. Evidence of a bonafide marriage (see note below for what to include) 14. Form I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary
  3. okay. and then I sent in the fee for both my daughter and husband with the forms?
  4. Thanks for all your help! I have one more question. I'm reading theres a stand alone I-130... who is eligible to submit this? I was under the impression I had to do everything under the "Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist " on this page. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 for both my husband and my daughter
  5. I was told that my I-130 will go to the Montreal consulate, I"m supposed to send it to Chicago? I can open a US bank account while still in Canada? No i moved to Canada when I was 7, been here for 19 years other than living in the states for 8 months in 2012.
  6. My husband is Canadian, doesn't have a US account. Thanks! No, she is a Canadian citizen
  7. So i should open a US bank account for later in the process? also, I had a daughter in March and am going to file for her as well. Do I file a whole Cr-1 application for her? including the I-130?
  8. I saw for payment it payment mentioned getting a money order. that is probably what i'll do. do you have to go to the consulate to file the papers? I've read that you can mail them? i'm hoping i can mail them because the consulate is 8 hours one way for me. Wow! this week. My goal is to have them done the beginning of novmeber. Good luck!!
  9. i'm filling out the I-130 and came to questions 57-58f. "If the beneficiary's native written language does not use roman letters, type or print his or her name and foreign address in their native written language." My husband's native written language is Spanish, Do i write his name and address in 57a-58f. This question doesn't make sense to me. His foreign address would be his address in Canada? where we currently live? Any help would be appreciated!
  10. thank you! Thank you!
  11. I'm filling out an I-130 for my Canadian husband. We both live just outside of Toronto, Ontario. I am on questions 61-62 in the I-130. the beneficiary is in the us and will apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident at the us citizenship and Immigatrion services. 61a city or town 61b state i put n/a because i'm applying outside the us. the beneficiary will not apply for adjustment of status in the us but he or she will apply for an immigrant visa abroad at the us embassy or us consulate. 62a city or town 62 b province 62 c country my question is... there is a us consulate in toronto which is 1 hour away and the us embassy in ottawa that is 6 hours away. am i supposed to name an embassy or consulate in 62 a-c?
  12. What address do you provide on page 5 of the application (where it asks for an address in the US where the beneficiary intends to live) if the beneficiary doesn't have a place they intend to live yet? I'm american and my husband is canadian (both living in Canada) so I'm not down there to have a place ready, once his paperwork goes through is when we'll go down and find a place to live. Advice?
  13. I'm filling out my I-130 and need to provide additional employment history on page 12. So I would write it like this "page number 4, part number 2, item number __ ." what item number do i put in, 50? because i've filled out employer 1 from 42-45.b on page 4 and employer 2 46- 49.b. on page 4 as well. do i put 42 for a third employer? I need to put more employers as well, do I put 60, then 70? for the Item Number? Thank you!
  14. Hi, I am getting my IR-1's ready to apply for my husband and daughter. Wondering how long it took after applying to get approved and being able to move into the US, just wondering about a timeline.
  15. I am just getting my I-130 started and came across number 38. Have you obtained a Certificate of Naturalization or a Certificate of Citizenship. I am a US citizen and from my research my birth certificate is my certificate of citizenship. Do I mark "Yes" on the papers and then it asks for a certificate number, where do I find this on my birth certificate? Thanks!
×