Jump to content


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About jlee4790

  • Rank
  • Member # 272673

Profile Information

  • City
  • State
    New York

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    New York City NY
  • Country

Immigration Timeline

  1. She had her ESTA before we applied for our K1 visa. We are wondering if she needs to reapply for ESTA now that our k1 is processing. " Your circumstances change, e.g., you are convicted of a crime of moral turpitude or you develop a contagious disease. Such a change may require you to get a visa to travel to the U.S. You must re-apply and your application must reflect the change in your circumstances or you may be denied entry upon arrival in the United States. More information about other ineligibilities can be found on the U.S. State Department website" from the website, but im not sure if our situation applies. thanks!!
  2. hi you guys have been very helpful thank you so much. for the last pages of the i-129 f form they are all blank for me should i still include them when i mail the final package??
  3. Hi, Page 6 of the i-129f form has this part that says "If your beneficiary is currently in the united states, complete item numbers 38.a - 38h" and then 38e has a section for the passport number. my question is my beneficiary has a passport number but isn't in the united states. does that mean i shouldn't fill this part out? thank you
  4. Thanks guys for the quick responses. I'll follow the instructions accordingly then.
  5. Thanks guys for the quick responses. I'll follow the instructions accordingly then.
  6. For example in the attached image none of these fields apply to me so do i type in N/A in each of the boxes?
  7. Hi, I just began the process of filling out the i-129f form. Reading the UCIS instructions for the form says the following " 3. Answer all questions fully and accurately. If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A,” unless otherwise directed. If your answer to a question which requires a numeric response is zero or none (for example, “How many children do you have” or “How many times have you departed the United States”), type or print “None,” unless otherwise directed." This is contrary to almost every thing I read online where the general consensus is that if the question isn't pertinent to you you leave it blank. The example form on visa journey also leaves it blank if its not relevant. Any recent filers that can chime in on this? Thanks very much