JulesOz

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About JulesOz

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 257594

Profile Information

  • City
    San Francisco
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    San Francisco CA
  • Country
    Australia

Immigration Timeline

  1. Hey everyone, I know there are a few topics on this already, but the info I've found is either dated or conflicting. Does anyone have any current information on the ability to travel outside the US for extended periods of time after receiving Advanced Parole, but while still waiting for a greeencard? I've been in the US for 4 months now, having applied for a AOS (April 6th) after getting married. Hopefully my AP comes in the next few weeks as I need to travel outside the US for work. I understand the whole purpose of AP is to allow travel, but is this going to an issue if I stay outside the US for an extended period of time? How long can I be out for? Additionally, as I travel frequently for work, once I receive my greencard, is there a certain amount of time that I need to prove I've 'lived' inside the US to remove the conditions after 2 years? Thanks a lot in advance for the assistance.
  2. Hi everyone, hoping for some help with our situation: My wife's parents are joint sponsoring me for my AOS. We are filing out the I-864 for my wife and then doing a separate I-864 for her mom and an I-864a for her dad who is part of the household. Her parents are self-employed and work together, filing a joint income tax return. My question is, under the income for her mother, do we state the entire yearly income between the two of them? If so, what do we put for her father's income? Also, we are currently living with them at the same physical address, but my wife is considered part of her own household for tax purposes. On the I-864 it says: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here" Does that mean I can simply have her mom fill out the I-864a instead of an I-864? Thanks in advance for any help!
  3. If you have done it, would you recommend recopying the pages and leaving them blank, or it doesn't matter? Thanks
  4. Hey VJ Community, After a couple of weeks putting together my AOS package I'm almost ready to submit. One final question that might seem simple. When USCIS asks for copies of your birth certificate, passport, etc, do you sign and date those copies as well? I know people recommend to label, sign and date any supplement information/evidence, but do you need to do the same with copies? Interested to hear what other know from experience Thanks in advance!
  5. From what I believe police clearances are only required if you're filing for special class. It's in the instructions on Page 3 under 'Initial Evidence'. As for the 6 months, I've not heard of that. I haven't been here for that long continuously. Only ever less than 3 months as per the visa waiver requirement. Good luck
  6. I've changed to to say 'traveling through Europe' and then the forth box says 'see attached supplement', and then I've left the fifth box empty. The supplement provides a lot more detail. Cheers for the feedback.
  7. And the FBI have access to all the records all over the world? I'm inquiring about records in my home country of Australia. Regardless, I think the overall consensus is disclose, which intend to do. Thanks
  8. Do you think this will be ok if I attached the supplements for both sections and then also mention them in the cover letter? Thanks
  9. Thanks Essiej. I think I will do the same and type it up on Word. Mine is quote long haha. Where did you write 'please see attached form'? On the actual form? On in the last box? Or on the cover letter. I also need to do it with my employment for the last 5 years. Too much moving around. Great tip to label all the forms. Did you just write your five addresses and note 'see attachment', or did you just reference it in the cover letter that there was a supplmemt for your residency? Thanks
  10. How'd you end up submitting the form? I'm in a similar situation and would love some recent advice Thanks
  11. Hey VJ Community, Been super elated with the help so far, so thought I'd ask another question. I'm not sure what to put down on the G-325a (as well as other documents) regarding my residence for the last five years, as well as employment. As a self-employed travel writer (freelancer) I haven't had much a fixed address for the last couple of years. Nor do I have a lot of 'official' payment based on my home countries tax returns. I have proof of payment (PayPal), but I've mostly lived off savings and freelance earnings over the last few years. What should I put down for my residence? Should I include any documentation of explanation of my situation? And for employment, should I just note myself as being self-employed? Thanks
  12. Was also wondering the same thing. So now all I-130 petitioners have to fill in both I-130 and I-130a, without the G-325a form. But those filling out the I-485 still fill out the G-325a? Thanks
  13. Thanks Amanda. From what I've read it seemed like the 'crimes of moral turpitude' were the biggest issues, so I don't think i'll have a problem with such minor offenses that occurred 11 and 8 years ago. As always, honesty is the best practice Thanks everyone else for their input.
  14. Yep that's a very good point. I'm pretty sure I didn't disclose the 2009 thing because at the time I didn't think it would show up. I think I already knew the answer, just wanted people to reiterate the sensible thing to do... disclose. Thanks to everyone who gave me the advice I needed. Additionally, has anyone filed their application with something on their record? Any tips? Cheers,
  15. Understood So disclose anything, no matter no small and how long ago. Even if it doesn't show up on my own countries records anymore? Do you anticipate there being much of an issue with the application because of these two minor charges?