Jump to content

useagle1987

Members
  • Content count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About useagle1987

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 255115

Profile Information

  • City
    Weymouth
  • State
    Massachusetts

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    F-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox

Immigration Timeline

  1. I just found the following on the DOS website. Is that correct? Please let me know if I need to do something else that I'm not aware of. I am in the United States and would like to adjust my status. How do I do that? When a visa is available for your petition (or if the Department of State believes that one will be available in the next several months), the NVC will send you a letter asking what you plan to do. If you respond that you plan to adjust your status, the NVC will hold your file until a USCIS office requests it. If you do not reply, after 30 days, the NVC will begin processing your petition. Requests for adjustment of status are processed by USCIS not by the NVC. You should contact the USCIS office nearest you for adjustment of status information.
  2. Hello guys, You've been very helpful to me in the past and I find myself needing your help once again please. I've received an approved I-130 today by mail. However the visa petition is being sent to the National Visa Center in New Hampshire. Currently I reside in the USA, and I was admitted legally. Is there a way to re-route the petition back to the USCIS? Therefore, I can apply for AOS form I-485? Thank you so much for your help!
  3. Hey guys I have a question regarding extreme hardships filed under form i612. Who should write the extreme hardship statement detailing hardships and evidence? Myself who I'm subject to 2 year residence requirement of my US citizen spouse? Thank you very much!
  4. F1 student D/S out of status

    Lol laughed hard on this one. Funny thing is my wife's aunt's name is Betty but not sure if she has a Fish and Chips store.
  5. F1 student D/S out of status

    Definitely a YES answer to the question: ""Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" While I haven't accrued any unlawful presence. However, I overstayed the amount of time granted by Immigration official which I think they are referring to form i-20 expiration date.
  6. F1 student D/S out of status

    The DS260 question: "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by animmigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" Is that the question you are referring to? I should answer YES to it when I'm completing it, correct?
  7. F1 student D/S out of status

    I applied for no objection but got a denial because of US gov funds. I don't wanna bother with hardship waiver, seems like waste of time and money and far from guaranteed.
  8. F1 student D/S out of status

    That's exactly what I was looking for. So, so far I have no unlawful presence ban until I am served with a letter of removal or a IJ orders deportation, correct? Thank you for your help!
  9. F1 student D/S out of status

    I'm planning to go spend the 2 year in my country. My concern is the 3 or 10 year ban. How can I know if I have 3/10 year ban? I've heard that for D/S foreigners, only when they are served with a notice to leave the country then the unlawful presence ban begins. Is that true?
  10. F1 student D/S out of status

    I'm married to a US citizen actually and I have i130 in process. Problem is I have J1 visa 2 year requirement and i have to spend 2 year in my country. My only concern is the 3 or 10 year ban. After I spend the 2 year there to satisfy the J1 requirement I will be able to apply for immigrant visa, I think...
  11. I came here on an F-1 student visa with Duration of status (D/S) i94. I've been out of school and out of status for 1+ year. My question is, am I subject to the 3 year or 10 year ban if I leave the U.S.? I've read on the USCIS law link the following: " For foreign nationals whose I-94 indicates D/S, unlawful presence does not begin until USCIS determines, in adjudicating an application for immigration benefits, that the foreign national violated status, or until an IJ finds that the foreign national has violated status". My other question is, what do they mean by "adjudicating an application for immigration benefits"? Benefits like what? is it adjustment of status benefit? Or work visa benefit? Stuff like that? Thank you very much!
  12. Hey guys, I need a J1 hardship waiver for my 2 year requirement form i-612. Do you have any good experienced lawyer that you recommend? I appreciate it!
  13. The problem is I am out of status for more than a year and if I return to my home country, I would have the 10 year bar.
  14. Hey guys, In 2007 I was an exchange student on j1 visa for one semester funded by the US dept of state. After that I got F1 visa and stupidly got out of status npw for 1+ year. In early 2017 I got married to a US citizen. I applied for no objection waiver in march and yesterday it was denied. My question is, should I bother with filing extreme hardship waiver? I believe I have a good case (my wife's severe depression and counseling, her career in brain cancer research and student loans she has to pay, travel warning to US citizens by US dept of state to my country Lebanon). If I should file hardship waiver, do you have any good experienced waivers lawyers you can recommend please? If not, what do you recommend I do? Should I go back to my country and satisfy the 2 years and then apply for 601 waiver? If you have any questions please ask. I appreciate your input.
  15. Hey guys, I came to the U.S. in 2007 on a J1 visa. On the DS-2019 it indicates "2 year foreign residency requirement" so does my J1 visa it says "section 212e applies". The exchange program was funded by the US Government. After the program was over, I returned in 2008 and applied for F1 student visa and since then I've been on an F1 status. I got married couple of months ago and I was reading the i485 instructions and under the "not eligible" section, it says "J1 who are subject to 2 years requirement". I need your advice please on what's the best way to go about it? I've read online that if the J1 program was funded by the US government then a "no objection" waiver will never work. So my only option I guess is to waive it through citizen "hardships". What do you guys think? Also, is it a good idea to file i485 and i130 even though I don't have the waiver granted yet? I need your opinion please, thanks a lot!
×