useagle1987

Members
  • Content count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About useagle1987

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 255115

Profile Information

  • City
    Weymouth
  • State
    Massachusetts

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    F-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
  • Country

Immigration Timeline

  1. Lol laughed hard on this one. Funny thing is my wife's aunt's name is Betty but not sure if she has a Fish and Chips store.
  2. Definitely a YES answer to the question: ""Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" While I haven't accrued any unlawful presence. However, I overstayed the amount of time granted by Immigration official which I think they are referring to form i-20 expiration date.
  3. The DS260 question: "Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by animmigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?" Is that the question you are referring to? I should answer YES to it when I'm completing it, correct?
  4. I applied for no objection but got a denial because of US gov funds. I don't wanna bother with hardship waiver, seems like waste of time and money and far from guaranteed.
  5. That's exactly what I was looking for. So, so far I have no unlawful presence ban until I am served with a letter of removal or a IJ orders deportation, correct? Thank you for your help!
  6. I'm planning to go spend the 2 year in my country. My concern is the 3 or 10 year ban. How can I know if I have 3/10 year ban? I've heard that for D/S foreigners, only when they are served with a notice to leave the country then the unlawful presence ban begins. Is that true?
  7. I'm married to a US citizen actually and I have i130 in process. Problem is I have J1 visa 2 year requirement and i have to spend 2 year in my country. My only concern is the 3 or 10 year ban. After I spend the 2 year there to satisfy the J1 requirement I will be able to apply for immigrant visa, I think...
  8. I came here on an F-1 student visa with Duration of status (D/S) i94. I've been out of school and out of status for 1+ year. My question is, am I subject to the 3 year or 10 year ban if I leave the U.S.? I've read on the USCIS law link the following: " For foreign nationals whose I-94 indicates D/S, unlawful presence does not begin until USCIS determines, in adjudicating an application for immigration benefits, that the foreign national violated status, or until an IJ finds that the foreign national has violated status". My other question is, what do they mean by "adjudicating an application for immigration benefits"? Benefits like what? is it adjustment of status benefit? Or work visa benefit? Stuff like that? Thank you very much!
  9. Hey guys, I need a J1 hardship waiver for my 2 year requirement form i-612. Do you have any good experienced lawyer that you recommend? I appreciate it!
  10. The problem is I am out of status for more than a year and if I return to my home country, I would have the 10 year bar.
  11. Hey guys, In 2007 I was an exchange student on j1 visa for one semester funded by the US dept of state. After that I got F1 visa and stupidly got out of status npw for 1+ year. In early 2017 I got married to a US citizen. I applied for no objection waiver in march and yesterday it was denied. My question is, should I bother with filing extreme hardship waiver? I believe I have a good case (my wife's severe depression and counseling, her career in brain cancer research and student loans she has to pay, travel warning to US citizens by US dept of state to my country Lebanon). If I should file hardship waiver, do you have any good experienced waivers lawyers you can recommend please? If not, what do you recommend I do? Should I go back to my country and satisfy the 2 years and then apply for 601 waiver? If you have any questions please ask. I appreciate your input.
  12. Hey guys, I came to the U.S. in 2007 on a J1 visa. On the DS-2019 it indicates "2 year foreign residency requirement" so does my J1 visa it says "section 212e applies". The exchange program was funded by the US Government. After the program was over, I returned in 2008 and applied for F1 student visa and since then I've been on an F1 status. I got married couple of months ago and I was reading the i485 instructions and under the "not eligible" section, it says "J1 who are subject to 2 years requirement". I need your advice please on what's the best way to go about it? I've read online that if the J1 program was funded by the US government then a "no objection" waiver will never work. So my only option I guess is to waive it through citizen "hardships". What do you guys think? Also, is it a good idea to file i485 and i130 even though I don't have the waiver granted yet? I need your opinion please, thanks a lot!