mike312c

Members
  • Content count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About mike312c

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 254047

Profile Information

  • City
    Houston
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
  • Country

Immigration Timeline

  1. Hello all, I would like to ask a few questions about the following hypothetical situation. Let's say I am a US citizen working abroad as an expat for a company, and my wife is a legal permanent resident (LPR). Here are my questions: How long can my wife be out of the US and retain her citizenship? How often must she return to the US to maintain her LPR status? Would the years that we spend living abroad while I am working as an expat count toward her years required for applying for citizenship? Thank you for your time and help, much appreciated! Mike
  2. Hello everyone, It has been a month past our priority date (Feb. 6) and my wife has still not received her biometrics appointment. Is it time to begin calling USCIS? Or should we wait longer? Thank you, Michael
  3. Hello all, I received texts and e-mails from USCIS on 2/14/17 indicating cases had been accepted (I-130, I-485, and I-765) and routed to National Benefits Centers. Checks for I-485 and I-130 also cashed the same day. Question is: does this mean everything was OK with the applications? Or is there still a chance that an RFE will be requested/application will be returned? Would greatly appreciate if anyone can share their experiences/thoughts/opinions. Thank you!
  4. Indeed, thank you! In case anyone else is reading this and has an H-1B but is unsure whether to file the I-131 for AP, here is the key text (imho) from the I-131. Thanks again!
  5. Thank you! We weren't going to submit the I-131 because she has her H-1B, and it looks like she doesn't need to worry about getting the Advanced Parole document as long as her H-1B is valid (which it is). Would you have any advice that would contradict this logic? Also, love the Principia in your signature
  6. Hi All, We are about to submit my wife's application for her AOS - would greatly appreciate if any of you could review the application cover letter below and point out any errors/issues/omissions, or anything else you think could help our application package. Much appreciated! To give a bit of context, my wife holds an H-1B visa, and we were married in the last two months. Thank you! ---- February 1, 2017 John Doe 123 Fake Street New York, NY United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) PO Box 805887 Chicago, IL 60680-4120 Nature of the submission: I-485, I-765, and I-130 ORIGINAL SUBMISSION Petitioner (U.S. citizen): John DOE Beneficiary (H-1B visa-holding spouse): Jane DOE To whom it may concern: Enclosed please find: § G-1145 e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance, § I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, § I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, § I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, and all supporting documents for my wife Jane DOE’s application for adjustment of status. Contents include: § G-1145 e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance § I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status § Check in the amount of $1,225 for Form I-485 made out to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (including biometrics fee) § Copy of foreign birth certificate for Jane DOE, accompanied by full, certified English translation § Copy of passport photo page for beneficiary, Jane DOE § Copy of nonimmigrant visa for beneficiary, Jane DOE § Copy of Form I-797B Notice of Action, Approval Notice for H-1B visa of beneficiary, Jane DOE § Two identical passport-style photos of the beneficiary, Jane DOE, with name printed on back attached in a plastic bag § A sealed Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record completed by a U.S. Civil Surgeon § Form G-325A for beneficiary, Jane DOE § Copy of our marriage certificate § I-864 Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA, including: § Copies from the last three years of the petitioner’s: § IRS federal income tax returns, § W2 forms, § 1099 forms, § Copies of the petitioner’s pay stubs from June 1, 2015 through January 15, 2017, and § A letter of employment verification for the petitioner, John DOE § I-765 Application for Employment Authorization § No filing fee for I-765 was attached since Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status was filed and the Form I-485 filing fee was paid § Two identical passport-style photos of the beneficiary, Jane DOE, with name printed on back § A copy of Form I-94 for Jane DOE § A copy of the passport photo page for Jane DOE § I-130 Petition for Alien Relative § A check in the amount of $535 made out to U.S. Department of Homeland Security § A copy of petitioner’s birth certificate showing he is a United States citizen § A copy of petitioner’s unexpired passport photo page § A copy of our marriage certificate § A completed form G-325A for the petitioner, John DOE § A completed form G-325A for the beneficiary, Jane DOE § A passport-style photo of the petitioner, John DOE, attached to his G-325A in a plastic bag § A passport-style photo of the beneficiary, Jane DOE, attached to her G-325A in a plastic bag § Documentation showing the bona fides of our marriage § A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence § Bank statements showing co-mingling of financial resources § Documentation of survivorship benefits from John DOE in the name of Jane DOE § Wedding and wedding reception photos Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date. Sincerely, John Doe
  7. Hello all - does anyone have a cover letter from a successful AOS application? Would be interested to see what one looks like, specifically if you/your SO adjusted from an H-1B visa to their green card. Of course, any insight would be appreciated. Thank you!
  8. Indeed - I think she is in the clear though, since she is on an H-1B visa, and according to the I-131 instructions (see image below) she does not need to have an Advanced Parole while on H-1B.
  9. Great - thank you for your insight! Much appreciated.
  10. Hello all, My wife has her H-1B visa and we are not planning to travel while her green card application is being processed. Given the above, is it correct to say that she does not need to file her form I-131 (Application for Travel Document)? This is what I am able to glean from trying to read between the lines, but I cannot find a definitive yes/no answer. Would appreciate any insight. Thank you!