Jump to content

databit

Members
  • Content count

    157
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About databit

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 251643

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • City
    Los Angeles area
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

720 profile views
  1. You can leave, but your husband can get the court to forbid you to move the child out of the country, even out of the state! Read what happened in this famous bi-national case. Mother lost all custody in the end because she wanted her kids living in her country full time (although it was the US, in this case). http://people.com/celebrity/kelly-rutherford-custody-battle-ex-daniel-giersch-wins-full-custody/
  2. tax returns

    Did he not file because of super-low income, or because he owes back taxes? He will need to straighten things out with the IRS and back-file taxes for the missing years if he goofed up.
  3. Have you been a resident of your state for a year? If not, the college may charge you non-resident tuition, which is even more expensive that regular tuition---and some schools won;t let you change the non-resident status you originally enrolled under, even after a year. Establishing residency at some Community Colleges may be difficult! Here's a sample of what California Community Colleges require (your state may vary. It says you would have to be an LPR for a year): http://www.smc.edu/EnrollmentDevelopment/Admissions/Pages/Residency-Requirements.aspx
  4. Can you fully pay for tuition, books and supplies, room and board at the most expensive non-resident rate? (Expect anywhere from $36k to $67k per YEAR, USD, and a Masters degree will be at least 2 years duration) You will not qualify for any US federal loans or grants. Are your grades at the very top, because competition is intense for admissions, and US students are designated to have preference in all state and public universities? Have you taken the appropriate college admission assessment tests? And don't forget the costs involved with getting a student visa.
  5. H1b stamp and marijuana arrest record

    Understand that even if a criminal record can be sealed by a state, it was already reported to the FBI, which you cannot change. Only a court-ordered expungement can do that. It might help if you can show you went through a substance abuse program.
  6. Overstaying a J1 Visa

    Even staying a few HOURS of overstay will make you lose the VWP. Some people who tried to stretch it to the last day found the plane was cancelled through no fault of their own, or the weather got bad, or the car broke down and they missed their flight. Leave a few days early when you leave.
  7. Joint Sponsor - K1

    Do your parents live in the US?
  8. Make sure the car you use for the test has all working parts: lights, horn, side mirrors, wipers, nothing can be broken. It should also be washed for visibility through the windows. Don't wear sunglasses, because the tester watches your eyes. Keep both your hands on the wheel; if you use a turn signal, put hands back on wheel immediately. Don't do anything without signaling. Know the arm signals, too. Don't back up or change lanes by mirrors--turn around and look.
  9. Spot on Xray-Manilla, PI

    Spend some of that money on a TB test for yourself. It is contagious, if she does have it. Don't put your fellow Americans at risk just because you are impatient.
  10. Note: Kaiser insurance is not in Montana, where OP resides. It's only in 9 out of 50 states.
  11. On September 1, 2017, the U.S. Department of State (“DOS”) updated 9 FAM 302.9-4(B)(3) to provide U.S. consular officers with new guidance relating to the term “misrepresentation” as it relates to aliens in the U.S. “who conduct themselves in a manner inconsistent with representations they made to consular officers concerning their intentions at the time of visa application or to DHS when applying for admission or for an immigration benefit.” There are potentially devastating consequences to this new guidance. Section 212(a)(6)(C) of the Immigration and Nationality Act states that any alien who, by willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other immigration benefit is inadmissible and may be barred for life from entering the U.S. Accordingly, this new FAM guidance is extremely important for immigration attorneys and foreign nationals to understand. Here are five things to know about this updated FAM guidance: Inconsistent Conduct. For purposes of applying this new 90-day rule, conduct that violates or is otherwise inconsistent with an alien’s nonimmigrant status includes: Engaging in unauthorized employment; Enrolling in a course of academic study, if such study is not authorized (e.g. B Visitor status); Marrying a U.S. citizen or LPR and taking up residence in the U.S., after entering on nonimmigrant B (Visitor) or F (Student) status, or any other status prohibiting immigrant intent; and Undertaking any other activity for which a change of status or an adjustment of status would be required, without the benefit of such a change or adjustment. https://wolfsdorf.com/blog/5-things-know-new-department-state-90-day-rule-regarding-misrepresentation-based-conduct-u-s-adjustment-status-change-status-now-death-trap/
  12. This is likely bail jumping...have you paid back the money you owe to the bail provider? And that would be the entire bail amount minus 10% you paid, because you have forfeited the 10%
×