geowrian

Members
  • Content count

    3,193
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    12

geowrian last won the day on June 18

geowrian had the most liked content!

About geowrian

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • State
    Pennsylvania

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Philadelphia PA
  • Country
    Philippines

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

6,155 profile views
  1. 6-8 months from filing to visa in hand, on average, right now. Obviously this can be pushed back by RFEs, the medical results, AP, etc.
  2. Almost always within a month. It could be as soon as a week after arrival at the lockbox, and is typically within 2-3 weeks. No guarantees, but that's typical.
  3. That's a bit of a loaded question... I suggest checking out the guide then asking specific questions (in a separate thread) if there are further questions: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide
  4. "...would all the people that respond with it's her dad's fault just quit" I reiterated my advice to the OP. No sermon there, and definitely nothing directed towards you. I'm not sure what the hostility is for.
  5. That's an optional form. Since you didn't send it, you just need to wait for the NOA1 to arrive via regular mail to get your receipt number.
  6. It's against the VJ TOS to tell members not to respond. I can't and won't speak for others, but the advice I've provided is that if she wants to appeal then she needs to show that the case was denied due to a mistake by USCIS. Given the information provided, it doesn't sound like it was mistakenly denied...and even if it was, it's been too long to prove it. An MTR would be a waste of the $675 fee. A new petition is recommended.
  7. I haven't seen anybody actually deported myself, albeit I have seen a handful of cases of people put into removal proceedings that then had to go through Cancellation of Removal (CoR)...never a good, short, or cheap experience.
  8. Correct. The beneficiary doesn't need to send any birth certificate with the I-129F. After the I-129F is approved and the petition is sent to NVC then the embassy, the embassy will request the original birth certificate (plus a translated copy).
  9. If you are the beneficiary, then you don't need to provide either with the I-129F (albeit it won't hurt either)...they will still request it at the embassy stage (both the original and a translated copy). If you are the petitioner, then you need to send proof that you are a USC - a birth certificate if born in the US, all pages of your US passport, a naturalization certificate, etc. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide If you are not currently in the US, then you can skip question #38 ("If your beneficiary is currently in the United States, complete Item Numbers 38.a. - 38.h").
  10. G-325A is no longer needed. US passport photo dimensions are 2"x2". They have accepted/approved I-129F petitions with other sizes, but it also could result in an RFE. I would suggest sending what is required according to the I-129F instructions (2"x2"). Not sure how this is "urgent".
  11. It's not uncommon for ROC to take over a year at many service centers. Yes, you can apply for citizenship under the 3 year rule while waiting for ROC to complete so long as you meet the 3 year rule requirements (other than having completed ROC). You can apply 90 days prior to the 3 year anniversary of your original green card ("Resident Since" on the green card). How long you've been married or actually living in the US doesn't matter...it's based on how long you've been a permanent resident.
  12. No, she's not. That's commonly passed around misinformation. COs don't care why you're coming to the US so much as why you are compelled to leave. There's plenty of reasons - as far as they are concerned - for somebody to want to visit the US without having a formal invitation to do so. The fact that you did do an invitation letter and got approved for a tourist visa doesn't mean it is required or helped your case. Anecdotal evidence can be quite dangerous.
  13. You can either do a K-1 and marry in the US within 90 days of entering on the visa, or you can marry (anywhere) and do a CR-1 visa. A CR-1 is superior to a K-1 in pretty much every way, but takes about 12-14 months for approval. A K-1 takes about 6-8 months on average. CR-1 Can work immediately upon entry Can travel abroad Grants a green card upon entry Cheaper http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 NOTE: This uses the I-130A instead of the G-325As now. K-1 Can only work after getting married and filing for AOS + an EAD. ETA: 3-4 months after filing for AOS. Can only leave the US after getting married and filing for AOS + AP. ETA: 3-4 months after filing for AOS. Requires filing for AOS to get a green card after marriage ($1225 fee) More expensive http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide If you do the K-1 visa, the ability to work remotely for foreign employer while being paid in a foreign account is considered a gray area...basically a mix of immigration and tax law. It shouldn't be an issue, but nobody can say something definitively (just that they did so and it was not an issue). With a CR-1, it's no issue at all since you are allowed to work immediately. tldr; If you're willing to spend a couple extra months longer in your current setup, it's cheaper and much simpler (overall) to get married and do the CR-1 visa.
  14. Being unemployed won't be an issue if you have a joint sponsor with sufficient income. You can't combine income across sponsors (except with the I-864A for household members for an immigrant visa or AOS). Each sponsor must individually meet the requirements.
  15. It really could be days, weeks, months, or years. But typically for USEM if there aren't any issues, then it's on the order of a week or so. It takes them time to review every case. It's not a sign of anything being wrong that not all the cases were updated at the same exact time.