Ben&Zian

Members, Organizer
  • Content count

    1,996
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Ben&Zian

  • Rank
    And you thought this would be easy...
  • Birthday 10/30/1986
  • Member # 243480

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Katy
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Houston TX
  • Country
    Philippines
  • Our Story
    My partner, Zian, and I met in August 2014. We finally got to submit our peition in July 2016 with help of an agency( we went into this rather blindly at first). Petition approved after 48 days. Medical completed. Interview done and approved, and visa in hand November 18th. POE on November 23rd at Dallas, Texas. Married on 3 February 2017. I-485 packet for AOS sent in and received 26 February 2017.

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

4,551 profile views
  1. Is possible it is her background they are double checking. Yours background was already checked in USCIS and all stages. Maybe she has a similar name to someone in their database there and that triggered something. Hard to say. You posted before I could; and as to military police checks/records and such, I was in the military, and with all do respect, they aren't always the sharpest or brightest of people.
  2. Probably not many honestly. Woodlands is pricey area.
  3. Probably not. A lot of people on here have age differences whether from 3-4 years up to 20 years. For certain embassies this is a non issue really. In high fraud countries, it can raise the alarm and suspicion. For you, shouldn't worry to much honestly about that.
  4. As above, it really depends on your field.. for instance, my partner has a bachelors degree in management and hospitality (typical yes); and he has US work experience in NY over two different J-1 visas previously. A couple restaurants he applied for manager/GM level at, they asked if he would be okay with doing even as low as dish washing, which he even said yes, as he should know the system top to bottom. Some seemed, as he put it, 'intimidated' almost when they saw he had a degree which perhaps where he was applying to that was very rare, not sure myself. HE did land a job but is working entry level training up for a coupel months before training for GM..... It is not uncommon to hear there is a bit of a struggle to find the first door you can get your foot into.
  5. Like above, it is recommended not to do any sort of ceremony that could be seen or deemed as a wedding. Many many many stories of denials here on VJ about it.
  6. ~Moved to K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Case Filing and Progress Reports~ Really don't need any part of the I-129f honestly. The embassy will have the original copy when it is done with USCIS and NVC. A lot say give as copy to the beneficiary more so they can review and be sure of the information because that is where the CO gets a lot of the material for questions from. Never sent any sort of copy of any of the original petition myself.
  7. Assuming you are an LPR or US citizen?
  8. The beneficiary doesn't really need a copy of this; but it is advised a lot of times. Yes the embassy and the CO will have the 'original' copy from USCIS/NVC. For me a lot of this desire for the beneficiary to have a copy is so they can review the file to ensure they are aware of all the information provided originally, since that is where a lot of the questions of the CO come from.
  9. Like other's have said, everyone goes through some form of AP. This was a little delayed it seems if she did not receive this until a week after the interview. For our K-1 interview for instance, it was approved at the interview, then within 2 days online status on CEAC went to AP, then 2 days later back to "Ready" then "Issued" within 8-9 business days total. Each case is unique though so they may be having to do some extra checks and verification.
  10. Can take up to 30 days.
  11. No. The beneficiaries employment doesn't really matter too much for the I-129f petition and all. And even the embassy mainly cares about the petitioner's income/finances. You should be fine. To add to this, if you submitted the paperwork stating the embassy in the Middle Eastern country you are in, and you leave back to the Philippines, you will need to ask for the case to be reassigned to the embassy in Manila though.
  12. Like above, same number. When you get a GC you go back and get a new SSN card (same number) they just remove the DHS authorization wording on it.
  13. http://www.cfo.gov.ph/ Yes, every citizen of the Philippines must complete this. They won't be allowed through immigrations at the airport otherwise.
  14. You must AOS. Then ROC, then citizenship after 3 years of being an LPR if still married.
  15. Of course can shorten that time frame. I travel internationally for work sometimes, I was in Kazakhstan at that point when NVC sent our letter with case number. I never bothered calling them. So we lost a week or two there. Than had to reschedule interview because medical was so close together. Also last second rush on CFO completion. Had to wait for new passport prior to that because his old one was expiring... Just multiple little things. We weren't in a huge huge rush as he was also waiting to leave his job and gave them two weeks notice and all.