Jump to content

harvardiv

Members
  • Content count

    121
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About harvardiv

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 236538

Profile Information

  • City
    Dallas
  • State
    Texas

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Dallas TX
  • Country
    Ukraine

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

809 profile views
  1. Hello Folks: I have a question about the biometrics appointment. We filed for my wife's work permit and AOS at the same time. Does anyone know if we need to complete the Biometrics Exam first in order to get the work permit?
  2. Hi Geowrian: Thanks for the quick reply, she applied in Houston, we got something in the mail from them about 2 months later but our mailman was incompetent and we did not get the notice in the mail, so we filed a change of address and met with USCIS. Then they said wait 4 weeks.
  3. Hello Folks: My wife is filing for the AOS and Work Permit, but we had a mishap with the post office and we updated our address w/ USCIS, but it seemed to delay the feds a little bit, and we made an appointment with USCIS and they told us to get back to them in 4 weeks if nothing happens. So guess what? Nothing has happened, so how long do these people take? Thanks
  4. Hey Folks: We are waiting for my wife's green card. She only has a passport from her country and her fiancé visa has expired and we are now married. Can she travel with me on domestic airlines without any problems in the USA? Maybe I should ask an officer, but I want to see what you all know about this topic first. Thanks!
  5. Hello folks: I have a question about the evidence of cohabitation for AOS (i-864). What sort of evidence do you submit with the i-864 to show your wife lives with you? My wife doesn't have her ssn yet so it makes it hard for getting a bank account and utility bill together. Thanks!
  6. Hello Wendy: Thanks for your quick response. The instructions for the I-864 state as follows: "Proof of their residency in your household and relationship to you if they are not intending immigrants or are not listed as dependents on your Federal Tax return for the most recent tax year" So as a K-1 non-immigrant my wife was not listed as a dependent during my most recent tax year. Any thoughts? Thanks!
  7. Hello folks: I have a question about the evidence of cohabitation for AOS. What sort of evidence do i submit to show my wife lives with me? She doesn't have her ssn yet so it makes it hard for getting a bank account and utility bill together. Thanks!
  8. Thanks! It's an older form, but it's a good example!
  9. Hi Trudi: Here's another question-On the i-864, it asks like this in part 6 : 1a.what you do 1a1.Name of employer 1 1a2. name of employer 2 1b. self employed as 1c. retired from? since? 1d. Unemployed? since? Does the question since? apply to 1a-1c or just to 1c? Thanks!
  10. Another question-- Do I need several sets of 2x2 photos if I am submitting the I-765, i-485, and i-864 all at once if all require them?
  11. "In addition to the evidence listed in the What Evidence Must You Submit with Form I-485 section, you must submit a copy of the marriage certificate to show that the K-1 nonimmigrant fiancé(e) married the U.S. citizen (Form I-129F petitioner) in the 90-day period."
  12. Thanks for the info. Some of it is not correct. Highlighted in red. Correct info from USCIS website: "Use the following guidelines when you prepare your checks or money orders for the Form I-485 filing fee and biometric services fee: 1. The check or money order must be drawn on a bank or other financial institution located in the United States and must be payable in U.S. currency; and 2. Make the checks or money orders payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security. NOTE: Spell out U.S. Department of Homeland Security; do not use the initials “USDHS” or “DHS.” No money order required, and checks must be separate. "A biometric services fee of $85 is also required for applicants between 14 and 79 years of age." "The filing fee for Form I-485 is $1,140." This brings the total to $1,225
  13. Hello folks: Question about greencard submittal. Should I send by certified mail or FedEX? Also, is there any particular way I should arrange it and package it? I am thinking of including 485 and 864 and medical info all together. I was also thinking manila envelope and in numerical order of forms with checks on top. Thanks!
  14. Hello folks: Question about greencard submittal. Should I send by certified mail or FedEX? Also, is there any particular way I should arrange it and package it? I am thinking of including 485 and 864 and medical info all together. I was also thinking manila envelope and in numerical order of forms with checks on top. Thanks!
  15. Hello Folks: I am just finishing up the paperwork for AOS/Greencard. and was reading through the instructions once more. It talks about the i-94 in the instructions, but it doesn't specifically state that one is required. Have others been approved for the green card and have left the I-94 out? Apparently CPB does not issue them at the airport anymore as they are all done electronically. Please let me know! Thanks, Chris
×