CatherineA

Members
  • Content count

    1,239
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About CatherineA

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 197025

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Alexandria
  • State
    Virginia

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Country
    Costa Rica

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

5,123 profile views
  1. Ah, I could have sworn that we were at the NIV..... I could also be remembering incorrectly at this point. Or we submitted something to the NIV or got an email from them... something. I remember being a bit confused by the non-immigrant visa part of things (even though I knew it was a hybrid visa, I expected to go through IV). That said, even if this is the case, I would 100% expect for K1s to be taken care of. That is not what the USG is after.
  2. I came here looking for this, wondering if the Russia folks had a better idea (just saw the news). The K1s are processed by the non-immigrant visa unit and they're non-immigrant visas because they don't come with green cards on arrival and they aren't a guarantee that the beneficiary will stay. That said, I would hope (and somewhat assume but one never knows) that they'd shift the K1 workload to the immigrant visa unit because this move was mostly to effect work visas and tourist visas and the like--not family-based visas.
  3. Find yourself an immigration lawyer in Costa Rica and verify that the information that the school is giving you is correct. If yes, then this won't be a problem.
  4. I'm pretty much with you-- yes the MIL was making other food but the look in her eyes when Chantel was "explaining" that Americans don't eat chicken feet and find it disrespectful was sort of.... happy/fake surprised. (I re-watched the first part last night because night-of I was in and out of the kitchen, running late on my Sunday food prep, so I apparently missed quite a lot of detail!) I still think her parents (mostly her mother) were insanely rude at that dinner and unforgivable with the whole not-getting-out-of-the-van thing. Her mom seems to be trying to act like she's on some bizarre edition of Real Housewives, with going right into someone's house and dragging up a slight from the past (quickly, too), to the host's face, and in a language the woman doesn't even speak. Like, a grudge to have a grudge and make sure it pays out for the cameras. It was... weird. Speaking of weird, I saw the sister-butt-grab. It almost looked like she'd sort of half-jumped on him and he was trying to pick her up? But not really? Weird, I'll grant you. I still don't think that he's pulling the old "sister" is really wife waiting in the wings thing. I don't think he'd be dumb enough to agree to do the show if that were the case. Plus, I feel like his mother is a bit of the jealous mother-in-law type. Stealing her baby boy type stuff. Not sure they'd be living together. Plus, here she is in some kind of beauty pageant, with the same paternal *and* maternal surnames as Pedro (they're buried somewhere in this thread). The only way that happens is that you're siblings you make a really unusual decision when you get married. I, personally, have never met or heard of people who use the Latin surname system do it so that the woman throws out both surnames and takes both of the husband's. Usually, she drops her maternal surname and takes the husband's paternal surname. Or (quite commonly), no one changes, and only the paternal surnames are passed down to the children (who will have two). https://www.angelopedia.com/B/Photos/Miss-Earth-2016/Dominican-Republic/Nicole-Jimeno-Morel/632/6043
  5. I heard that they make $25k each for Happily Ever After. No idea if this is true or if they get a lump sum or payments over time. My understanding of their deal was that he is making payments for the ring, but she had to take out the loan. Let's not even start about treating this as my money vs your money and financing something completely optional when you're a young "broke" couple starting out. I get the feeling that he's spending a lot of his cut of what they're making from the show on his family and she's pissed because she considers that their marital money. After buying herself a new car and insisting on a ring that could have gotten herself a not unreasonable used car... Ironically, the TLC windfall could be what splits them up. These two are a flipping mess.
  6. The reason people are asking how he got a green card/citizenship is because if he got it though marriage to a US citizen, there's a wait time before he's able to petition for someone for a fiance or spouse visa. He probably knows this, and is why he lied about being married before. They'll find out. Or, if he got to the US based on a status where he had to be unmarried, but really *was* married at the time (unmarried sons and daughters of USCs) then he could be in an even bigger pile of trouble, and so he's lying about it. Or, he's simply being an idiot about "wanting to forget the past" so badly that he'll lie on a federal application. But that doesn't seem likely. I'd say your friend has got a real problem right now and quite frankly, should just ditch this loser who is clearly up to no good. If she wants to persist, she needs to get him to go to a lawyer now and have them walk him through how to fix this. This is probably a bit out of the depth here.
  7. Yes-- cash for the medicals and the hotel
  8. I just asked my husband and he said it was 3, maybe 4 for the blood tests-- and you need the results from that before going for the exam. We just wound up getting him a hotel for the week :/
  9. You're fine you can stay and AOS. Even if USCIS is sure that you had intent, they can't use that as the only reason to deny AOS. I was only staying that I personally would not take this route because of what I've recently learned about security clearance adjudication. They can and do take their own opinion about intent into account when it comes to irregular immigration paths. But this is a pretty specialized concern which will probably not effect you and if it does you could talk to them about their concerns. Just pointing out that while getting through the border makes you ok for AOS, it can still create some problems down the road (which are solvable and if not, it's not the end of the world to be denied a security clearance anyway). Immigration wise you're fine.
  10. Congrats! And look, just two days beyond what VJ is showing as the average . http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1historical (Ignore TSC and VSC-- there really aren't many if any people at those service centers right now. TSC is people confused thinking they're at TSC because of the reason you did. VSC is where some cases get referred to for reasons that I personally think have to do with more complex stuff than most of us will ever see).
  11. Personally, I wouldn't do it, and I'll get to why in a bit. But to answer your general question and to agree with most other folks on here--you're very likely to be ok for AOS. The reason that I wouldn't, though, as I recently learned while going through a security clearance process for a job, the rules about intent that USCIS has to follow do *not* have to be followed by the folks who give out clearances and they don't like any "irregular" immigration path. Whereas USCIS cannot ask you or make judgement calls about your intent at the border, these folks can and do. Now, this is specific to me and this type of job, so if you don't think that either of you will ever want a government job that needs a clearance, you can move right along. Also, just logistically, are you prepared to be stuck in the US for the next 3 to 6 months? Because you won't be able to go anywhere until you get Advance Parole and many people find it logistically impossible to not go home after a vacation.
  12. Your best resource for understanding the details of the next steps is right here on Visajourney. Each embassy has a slightly different process and there's 200 or more embassies in the world, and dozens of different visas which each will have slight variations in requirements. Plus, these can and do change. Even the best attorney in the country doesn't have the time to keep up with all of it. As I said before, use the DR portal here to find some folks who went through K1 in DR recently and see if they'll share the checklist with you or give you tips. Just little stuff like some embassies require translations others don't. Marriage certificates for CR1 need to be apostilled in some circumstances but not others, and that depends on the embassy. Some will let you get the medical appointment and police clearance *before* the embassy sends you the checklist, others won't. Some (most) allow the finances into the interview, others don't. The way you get stressed and confused is listening to someone who doesn't have a recent version of your embassy's checklist for your visa type in front of their face at that moment. That's how you waste time and money. The way you shave off time, is taking to someone who knows the most up to date and most specific information possible and those people almost always are people who are just a step or two ahead of you in the process. For what it's worth, if your attorney told you that you wouldn't be allowed in to the interview, I'd treat everything else he tells you as suspect. Trust but verify. I can only think of a handful of embassies where that is true so they really may not know too much about K1 or DR or either.
  13. We applied during a huge backlog in which the average wait time just for NOA2 was 7 months. It was nothing short of a miracle that we got ours in just under six months. There are other people who have delt with visa denials, and waivers and years of separation. It's hard, and we all know it. But 3 months is a blip, and you've probably got more wait time behind you than in front of you. And seriously, if you're going to go for that September wedding, you need to focus on that. Start figuring out exactly what needs to happen next and get ahead of the game. Not sure if your attorney can help on that front, or how much control you've given over to them (are forms going to be sent to you/your email or the attorney). Find a recent DR K1 applicant and see if they can share the "checklist" with you. See if you can start to make arrangements to do the things on the checklist soon (I'd still wait for NOA2 for a lot of those things because of different expiry dates etc). If you're fast and lucky, you can shave off two weeks of embassy processing time.
  14. You can't get your deposits back but you may be able to get them to credit those deposits for a future date. This happened to us (snowstorm not visa issues). Your contacts may have that already built in and if not, a sympathatic vendor will probably do it for you if you ask sooner than later. I'm not saying that's what you *need* to do because September is still possible. Just throwing an option out there because I personally would NOT want that hanging over my head while going through this process (it's been over a year and I still have actual nightmares about wedding planning). Now, I say that September is possible assuming that you're within the similar timelines for NOA2 as the rest of folks here have been, and that embassy processing goes smoothly. See if you can check out threads for others from DR who have gone through embassy processing recently and get a sense of the timelines involved and how "tough" they are. It's not all about getting NOA2-- there are a lot more steps and each one can have its own waiting period (embassy doctors get backlogged at busy embassies for example). Only you'll know what feels the most comfortable for you. Most people would probably just ride it out at this stage and hope for the best, I'd probably work to reschedule/postpone now. Personal decision there
  15. You've got a lot of good advice here but two quick tips for the rest of your immigration journey: First: treat any information you see that is more than 6 months old as suspect. It is *likely* still right but things can and DO change all the time so it's best to double check with more current information. Example: the Dallas Lockbox (not Texas Service Center-- you were never there, although the Dallas Lockbox is in the state of Texas, they are not the same thing) has been sending new I-129f packets to only California Service Center for about two years now (my fiance and I have the dubious honor of being among the last ones processed by that miserable place), so the information you got about how they route packets based on what state the petitioner lives in is really, really outdated. Second: do not listen to anything that USCIS hotline says to you. They really, really don't know what they're talking about. It is counter intuitive, I know but trust me (and anyone who has dealt with them for any amount of time can confirm) they are useless. We call them the misinformation line. Example: They don't have any information beyond what is on USCIS's official processing time page (https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do). Click on processing times for California Service Center. There you will see your "December 15". But also look in the gray bar above the chart. It says: "Field Office Processing Dates for California Service Center as of: March 31, 2017". So, that's saying that *ten and a half weeks ago*, they were processing December 15th petitions. Useless, huh? I am 90% sure that they not only report like this on purpose (and it used to be worse if you can believe it), but then they hide that "as of" information (and clearly don't train the Misinformation Line folks to see it.... or maybe they tell them to make it sound like that's the current processing time). Why? Because the longer you think the timeline is, the less likely you're going to call every day as soon as you're past normal processing time. Imagine that was accurate to-the-day. Everyone would be calling off the hook if they think they'd been skipped somehow. So, they release the processing times once a month "as of" 6 weeks previous, so those dates are always off by 6 to 10 weeks. Then they don't make it clear how out of date the dates are, effectively buying them between 6 and 10 weeks worth of petitions that don't have people calling because they feel like they got skipped. And if/when you call and they make it sound like they are taking seven months to process these, you're not going to call back until you hit seven months. You'll be sad and stressed and come complain on visajourney but they don't care. They just want to keep the phone calls to a minimum. Welcome to USCIS, this is how they operate. Stick to the VJ timelines, they're more accurate (but far from exact).