VFittipaldi

Members
  • Content count

    351
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About VFittipaldi

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 177608

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Portland
  • State
    Oregon

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Portland OR
  • Country
    Ukraine

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

2,791 profile views
  1. Thank you for making it more clear for me.
  2. Wow that is a long time. Hopefully soon. Please keep me posted on how the reentry went i am sure though there will be no problems. Thank you!
  3. Ahh i see how that work. So the letter is your proof of legal presence in the US while the case is pending. Thank you!
  4. Hi, I am seeing that California Service Center is very backed up with I-751 applications. From the USCIS website its showing that the wait currently is about 9 to 10 months and I am seeing the same timeline from the VJ users. Since we are only allowed to submit the application 90 days before the expiration date on the Green Card which is almost 3 months, does that mean that the petitioner is going to have an expired Green Card for about 6 to 7 months? Do you get some kind of an extension while the paperwork is pending? How does this work? Thank you for your time!
  5. Update: I just got off the phone with USCIS (I can't believe it but they picked up the phone right away). This is what they said: "At the time of submitting the N-400 application the green card must be valid and while the case is pending it does not matter to them if the card expires. Showing up to the Interview with an expired Green Card is perfectly fine" So yes it looks like it is OK to file for Naturalization with a Green Card that is about to expire.
  6. Thank you everyone. I also red thru everything and did not see anything about the validity of the Green Card and N-400 application.
  7. Hi, We want to apply for my mom's citizenship but as of today her Green Card is 5 and a half months away from expiring. Can we still apply for the Citizenship or do we have to renew the card first? Did anyone go thru this? Thank you!
  8. Not at all. Some people do it a year after they get married. Important thing is to get married in 90 days. The drawback of not filling is that you can't get a work permit or the green card. Don't worry.
  9. I had the same questions when i was doing mine. Do not use staples just use paperclips for each section. Use zip lock bags for pictures, i did this for my passport photos. For evidence photos i just went to FedEx store and printed out color photos on regular paper. 2 or 3 photos per page but you can also put evidence photos in a zip lock bag. Once you have everything assembled use a large binder clip to hold everything together. (clips for each section like I-129F and so on and a binder clip to hold all the sections together) Go to the post office and stuff the packet into whatever envelope fits it and send. I did this for all of my USCIS documents. Hope it helps
  10. Hi, Next year we have to file for Removing Of Conditions for my wife. I was wondering do we have to fill out an Affidavit of Support form or show evidence of my workplace for this application? Kind of like i had to do for her when applying for the K1 Visa. I am wondering if this is a bad time to switch jobs. Thank you!
  11. Thank you for the clear answer everyone!
  12. Hi, Can someone who is a Green Card holder apply for a CR-1 or K1 visa for their spouse or fiance? What about submitting form I-130 for a family member like mom or a sibling? Thank you in advance!
  13. I always filled out my time line right away but did not know about this part of it. Went in and changed it just now but not much of a difference.
  14. So how do i go to the next step? The date she received her GC was updated when it came in the mail. I thought the next timeline update is ROC