Lainie B

Members, Organizer
  • Content count

    1,954
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lainie B

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 104961

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Country
    Australia

Immigration Timeline

  1. For the AOS vaccination record they are asking for the DS-3025 form. You will receive a copy of this form when you get your medical exam for your visa. You need to bring your vaccine book to your medical exam.
  2. If you are doing the K-1 route you don't do the I-130.
  3. It's not a problem. Your marriage certificate is the legal proof of your name change. Go ahead with the forms in your married name.
  4. Once you are ready to move back to Asia you can always just abandon your green card using form I-407. You don't keep your green card status if you are not living in the US.
  5. You need to provide a copy of your birth certificate OR your passport. See Part 5. "Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?" under " Requirements and Documents" in the I-129f instructions: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf
  6. You don't need to prove your wedding. They already know you're married. You need to show evidence you've been living together as a married couple and comingling finances.
  7. You mean the biometrics? Usually that takes about a month.
  8. Moving to AOS from work/student/tourist visa forum
  9. Most K-1 applicants aren't required to do an AOS interview, they, like you have, receive their green card approval without an interview.
  10. The friend from work is wrong. You can apply for jobs, you just can't start work until you have the correct documentation in hand. Have a look at the I-9 form, specifically the list of acceptable documents you can provide to show your employer you are eligible to work. You will need to do this on your first day of work. When you first arrive on your K-1 and apply for a SSN without a green card, the card will have the "valid for work only with DHS authorization" wording on it. The EAD is the authorization you need. So the SS card with the "valid for work only with DHS authorization" alone does not allow you to work - you need the EAD (list A). Once you have the green card you have the choice - you can either provide the green card on its own as proof of ability to work (list A), or you can provide the SS card without the DHS wording on it (list C) PLUS a drivers license (List B).
  11. Moving to "AOS from family-based visas" forum
  12. Moving to "AOS from work, student, tourist visa" forum
  13. 1. You don't have to but it's a good idea to. 2. Nothing. It's useless now.