Lainie B

Members, Organizer
  • Content count

    1,958
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lainie B

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 104961

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Country
    Australia

Immigration Timeline

  1. Go meet in Saipan and get married there. It's part of the US, so allows same-sex marriage, but no US visa is needed for Chinese tourists - there is a visa waiver.
  2. She changed her name when she got married. Nothing else to do.
  3. 1. Yes, that's exactly what I did 2. During the 90 days
  4. For the AOS vaccination record they are asking for the DS-3025 form. You will receive a copy of this form when you get your medical exam for your visa. You need to bring your vaccine book to your medical exam.
  5. If you are doing the K-1 route you don't do the I-130.
  6. It's not a problem. Your marriage certificate is the legal proof of your name change. Go ahead with the forms in your married name.
  7. Once you are ready to move back to Asia you can always just abandon your green card using form I-407. You don't keep your green card status if you are not living in the US.
  8. You need to provide a copy of your birth certificate OR your passport. See Part 5. "Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?" under " Requirements and Documents" in the I-129f instructions: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf
  9. You don't need to prove your wedding. They already know you're married. You need to show evidence you've been living together as a married couple and comingling finances.
  10. You mean the biometrics? Usually that takes about a month.
  11. Moving to AOS from work/student/tourist visa forum
  12. Most K-1 applicants aren't required to do an AOS interview, they, like you have, receive their green card approval without an interview.