• K Visa FAQ - K1 Fiance Visa, K3 Spousal Visa and other Marriage Based Immigration Questions
    A Complete guide for obtaining a K1 and K3 (plus derivitive) Visa, immigrating, and becoming a US Citizen.


    Please read the Terms of Service before continuing.

    Section 20.0....RELATED ISSUES

    Back to Index



    Frequently Asked Questions:

    20.1)...My foreign spouse passed away before applying for Naturalization. Is there anything that I, as a US Citizen, need to do?
    20.2)...What about USCIS (INS)? Do I need to notify them about the death of my foreign spouse or child?
    20.3)...What do I have to do to correct an error on conditional permanent residency card (green card) for my child (who is a minor)?


     

    Answers:

    20.1)..My foreign spouse passed away before applying for Naturalization. Is there anything that I, as a US Citizen, need to do?
    A..The most important thing to remember is that your deceased spouse (or K2 child) is still a Citizen of another country, and that country still has an interest in them. You will need to notify that country's Consulate in the United States of the death.
    A..(experience)..When our K2 son passed away in October 2000, my wife emailed the Swedish Consulate in Washington DC, who replied that we should send them a certified copy of the death certificate. The certificate was returned with a letter of acknowledgement within a couple weeks.
    back

    20.2)..What about USCIS (INS)? Do I need to notify them about the death of my foreign spouse or child?
    A..You do not NEED to notify USCIS (INS). There may be considerations however, because a persons "legal status" may still be important even after that person has died.
    A..(experience)..Our K2 son passed away shortly before we were to submit the I-751 for lifting of conditional status. We submitted the I-751, listed his name where it would normally go, but wrote "(deceased)" next to it. We enclosed a copy of the death certificate and explained the situation in our cover letter. He was still processed normally, and his legal status was extended.
    back

    20.3)..What do I have to do to correct an error on conditional permanent residency card (green card) for my child (who is a minor)?
    A.. Based on the experience of a member of the forums:

    "I made at trip over to our local service centre to see about making the correction on my son's birthdate on his permanent residency card. He is a conditional permanent resident and conditions cannot be applied to be removed until April 2006.

    I advised the officer there of the error on his permanent residency card. I believe he noticed the year of birth for my son as being 1991. He asked me how old my son was. I told him he would be 14 on the 27th of this month. The officer advised me that I needed to make an appointment to have him fingerprinted as he was turning 14. I then verified with him, "even if he is a conditional resident only, he still has to be fingerprinted?" He said yes. The total fee was $70 for the fingerprinting however I also had to submit two passport style photos for him as well. They will make the correction on his permanent residency card at the time of fingerprinting."

    back

      This FAQ is located at http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1faq.htm