You are viewing an OLD version of the Embassy Info for Guatemala.
Click here to view the current Embassy Info.


Guatemala Ciudad, Guatemala
US Embassy / Consulate Info

Embassy Webpage :: Embassy Reviews & Ratings

     Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2013-06-05 by Tony<3Emi
Consulate Phone Number: Callers in the United States 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Central Time Monday through Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.(646)259-0557 Central Time Saturdays: Call (703) 745-5477
Callers in Guatemala: Call (502) 2470 0888
Consulate E-Mail: support-guatemala@ustraveldocs.com
Address: Embajada de los Estados Unidos de América
Avenida Reforma 7-01, Zona 10
Guatemala Ciudad, Guatemala
Working Hours: Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
They do not give appointments of Friday.
Best Way to Contact Consulate: Call during the above times and above days only. Make sure you listen to the phone menu carefully or else you will be dispatched to the operator who is rude and simply hangs up (this happened to me three times).

Both the Department of Homeland Security field office and the immigration visa office responded promptly to my emails.
Approx Waiting Time for interview date from when the Consulate receives the package from the NVC: Create your profile https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=Guatemala (Tip for this is to call them as soon as you know they have received your package from NVC) The sooner you call the better. They will email you the package and instructions on how to do your appointment. Don't make the appointment ahead before speaking to them this will cause some dilemma. They may or may not keep the appointment you made before calling them.
Issues a Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains:
Issues a Packet 4? Yes
Packet 4 contents (if known): •APPOINTMENT CONFIRMATION. Please print your confirmation letter, and bring it the day of your appointment.

•VALID PASSPORT. Your passport should have more than six months of validity. Note: If you currently hold a Non-Immigrant (tourist) visa, please bring the passport containing that visa as well.

•POLICE AND COURT CERTIFICATES FROM GUATEMALA. For all applicants over the age of 18. These certificates have a validity of 6 months, therefore the certificates you sent to the NVC are likely expired. Please bring new ones to your interview to prevent delays in your visa process. If any applicant has lived in any other country outside of Guatemala or the United States for more than six months after age 16, he or she will also have to bring recent police certificates from that country.

•VISA APPLICATION FORM DS-156. Two original copies. You may complete this form online at: http://evisaforms.state.gov/instructions_Spanish.asp

•VISA APPLICATION FORM DS-157. Two original copies. You may complete this form online at: http://evisaforms.state.gov/instructions_Spanish.asp. This form should only be filled by men between 16 and 45 years of age.

•ORIGINAL AND COPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE. All birth certificates for persons born in Guatemala must be from the National Registry of Persons (RENAP).

•ORIGINAL AND COPY OF MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. For Guatemalan certificates, only those from RENAP will be accepted.

•ORIGINAL AND COPY OF DIVORCE AND/OR DEATH CERTIFICATES. For every previous marriage of the applicant or petitioner.

•RELATIONSHIP EVIDENCE. The applicant should be ready to present additional evidence of his or her relationship with the petitioner. This evidence may include: photos, correspondence, remittances, telephone records, mutually owned properties or joint accounts, tax returns, insurance documents, utility bills, birth and/or baptismal certificates of their children together.

•MEDICAL EXAM. If an applicant does not bring his/her medical exam to the interview, s/he will NOT be allowed inside the U.S. Embassy and his/her interview will be rescheduled. Medical Exam instructions can be found in the Immigrant Visa Information section of http://www.ustraveldocs.com/gt

•AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT (does not apply for K3 and K4 visa applications). Each applicant must have an original Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) from the petitioner. If your petitioner does not overcome the poverty guidelines, you must provide another financial sponsor with the following documents:
a)Form I-134 Affidavit of Support found at: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134.pdf
b)Copy of his or her most recent tax return: Form 1040 and W2

•VISA PHOTOS. Two recent photos per applicant. The photo should be taken facing front, printed in color, with a white background, glossy, without retouches and without a border or frame. The person should not have earrings, glasses, or hats. The dimensions of the entire photo should be 2 inches by 2 inches.

•VISA FEE. Each applicant must pay the visa fee ($240 USD or the equivalent in Quetzals) following the instructions found in http://www.ustraveldocs.com/gt


* The packages does not ask to bring proof of on going relationship, but its good to bring it.
What forms should be send back to the Consulate? Results of the Medical Exam (sealed envelope) for the interview. There is no need to bring the X-rays. It does help to bring a copy of everything the sponsor sent...just in case. When I was there it seemed some papers were missing and the people being interviewed did not have them with them. It's much better to bring everything. Including pictures, phone bills, etc.
Other Forms (if any)?
Consulate offers Direct Consular Filing? Yes
If so, for all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did the embassy schedule your interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? Sometimes
If not whats the waiting period? You must return to the Embassy on the date and time they state to pick up your visa/passport. Sometimes it is the next day or the same day at 3:30pm.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? The cost of the Exam is $120. If the alien fiance needs other vaccinations he/she must pay for them. and for k-2 visa holders $85.(fiance childs)

Must go alone to the medical exam (except for minors and seniors).

Need 3 cedula OR passport size photos (black & white or color) for the medical exam.
List of doctors? DRA. IRIS CAZALI
4 Ave. 3-04, Zona 10
Tel: 2334-1743, Fax 2332-8061
HOURS: 10:00 a.m. a 3:00 p.m.
(Thursdays de 3:00 p.m. a 6:00 p.m.)


DR. FRANCISCO BALSELLS
2 Calle 25-19, Zona 15; V.H. I
Edificio Multimédica, 15 Nivel, Of. 1508
Tel: 2385-7865 & 4021-8890
HOURS: 9:00 a.m. a 5:00 p.m.

DR. ROBERTO EDUARDO RIVERA M. (He has two locations)

First Location:
Avenida Reforma 7-62, Zona 9
Edificio Aristos Reforma, Nivel 8, #811
Tel: 2362-9401 / 02
HOURS: 7:30 a.m. a 4:00 p.m.
examenmedicoaristosreforma@gmail.com

Second Location:
2 Calle 25-19, Zona 15; V.H. I
Edificio Multimédica, 14 Nivel, Of. 1404
Tel: 2385-7791 & 5786-6830
HOURS: 8:30 a.m. a 4:00 p.m.
examenmedicomultimedica@gmail.com


DR. SIDNEY HAGEN,
DR. THOMAS BUNGE y DR. JORGE MARIO FIGUEROA
12 Calle 1-25, Zona 10, Torre Norte Oficina 402
Edificio Géminis 10
PBX: 2427-2600 Fax: 2335-3565
Hours: 8:00 a.m. a 1:00 p.m. y 3:00 p.m. a 6:30 p.m.
ccpguate@intelnet.net.gt
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 3
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 2.5 hours on the interview date and 1 hour the next day to pick up the visa. I waited 4 hours. If you are going by car bring at least 100 quetzales for the parking lot.
Vaccination requirements? Hexavalente
2 meses – 18 meses
$70

Prevenar (pneumococo)
2 meses – 18 meses
$125

Rotavirus
2 meses – 18 meses
$96

MMR
15 meses – 64 años
$22

Varicela *
1 año en adelante
$82

Influenza
65 años en adelante
$25

DTAP
5 años en adelante
$45

Pneumo 23
50 años en adelante
$37

Hepatitis B*
0 a 17 años
$30

Polio Oral
2 meses a 18 años
$7
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? The only really nice one is Hotel San Carlos. It is an moderately expensive hotel, but it is *sort of* walking distance to the Embassy. Maybe about 15 minutes of walking.

The Howard Johnson Inn is about a three minute walk from the embassy. As of Dec 2012, it costs about $70/night including taxes. They will hold your bags for the whole day while you are at the embassy
Additional Info? Do not enter, I pods, mobile phones, remote control for the car, and anything containing metal. Neither will they let you bring in umbrellas; when I asked they said that a host of things can be hidden inside an umbrella.

Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Ronn & Yess
K1 Visa (2014-11-07)
Gloria & Adrian
K1 Visa (2014-10-31)
blank avatar Mynor & Aracely
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-06)
blank avatar M--- & E---
K1 Visa (2014-10-03)
blank avatar Nicole & Jose
K1 Visa (2014-10-03)
blank avatar Russ & Iris
K1 Visa (2014-06-27)
blank avatar Nathan & Johanna
K1 Visa (2014-06-20)
blank avatar Matt & Laura
K1 Visa (2014-06-20)
Sabrina & Angel
K1 Visa (2014-05-15)
Roberto & Marisa
K1 Visa (2014-03-14)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Ozzy & Ma
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-15)