Web Page:
US Consulate General Naples, Italy
Address:
Consolato Generale Stati Uniti
Piazza della Repubblica
80122 Napoli
Itay
Phone number:
+39 081-583-8111 (Dashboard)
Fax number:
+39 081-583-8394
E-mail:
IVNaples@state.gov
Working hours:
8AM-4PM (closed between 12pm and 1pm)
Best way to contact embassy:

Calling them saying to the operator you already sent a fax to them.. But it's really hard.

Approx. waiting time for interview date from when NVC sends package to Embassy:
From 3 weeks until 1 months and a half/2 months
Packet 3:
Yes
Packet 3 contains:
Form DS-230 part 1
DS-156
DS-156K
I-134
Instructions for medical exam
Immigrant Visa Supplemental Information Sheet
Packet 4:
Yes
Packet 4 contains:
Visa Appointment letter
Instructions for medical exam
Vaccinations list
Form DS-3026
Instructions for form DS-3026

Often happens that people don't get the packet 4 so to avoid any risk to lose the interview, you can contact the consulate and ask them to send you everything by email. Lately they also scheddule the interviews calling by phone. You don't need anymore an appointment letter as the policemen at the entrance gate have a list with all the names of the people who have the appointment that day so you just need to give them your passport and after they have checked you are on their list you'll be let come in.

What forms should be send back to the Embassy:

After you receive packet 3 you return by fax (+39 081 583 8394) DS –230 PART I and the Applicant’s Statement filled in and signed (you can also mail them but the consulate suggests to send a fax as you can see in the instructions), you keep the originals for the interview.

What other documents are needed for the interview:
1. PASSPORT : at least 6 months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa
2. BIRTH CERTIFICATE: original or certified copy, had to be long form with parents details too
3. POLICE CERTIFICATES: you have to ask for the CERTIFICATO GENERALE DEL CASELLARIO GIUDIZIALE, you can obtain it at the Tribunale (ufficio del Casellario)of the place you need the certificate from.
4. COURT AND PRISON RECORDS if any
5. MILITARY RECORDS if any
6. PHOTOGRAPHS: 3 for interview+1 for medical
7. TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE DOCUMENTS if any
8. RECEIPT of payment from any branch of Banca Nazionale del Lavoro (85 EURO)
9. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: I-134+evidence (they require only 1 year of tax returns)
10. MEDICAL EXAMINATION
11. TRANSLATIONS of any paper that is in a different language than English or Italian.
Only one copy of each document (except pics) is required, but you are advised by them to obtain them in duplicate “just in case”.
Payment of 100US for the Visa (actually 85 euro)
DCF (Direct Consular Filling):
No
For all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country:
-
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interivew:
Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance":

In advance

Does Embassy schedule interview day or is it walk-in:
Interview is scheduled. No walkins except for Americans needing assistance.
Visa issued same day:
Yes
If not whats the waiting period:
-
Is the Medical exam same day as interview:
No
Cost of Medical Exam:

160 euro for people 15 years of age or over (95 euro for american military dependents) 30 euro for people under 15 years of age (20 euro for american military people dependents). Then there is a supplement for every vaccination you need to get. For example for MMR the supplement is around 38 euros.

List of doctors:

They are the consulate doctors so you don’t have a list, you have medical right there at the consulate. You have to be at the medical unti of the consulate by 8:15 am with yr passport or other photo identification or you will miss the appointment.

ADIT or passport photos for the interview:

This is exactly what it says: ”You and each immigrating family member, regardless of age, should bring four glossy, unretouched, unmounted color photographs, 35mmx40mm (1-3/8’’ x 1-5/8’’ ) with a white background. Face size should be about 26 mm (1 inch), from the top of head to chin. The subject’s head should be shown ¾ frontal view, showing the right side of the face with the right ear visible. Do not wear earrings. The photographs must be taken within 30 days of the th edate of the interview”

How many?
2 (they still require 4 in total)
ADIT or passport photos for the Medical Exam:
Same features as above for the interview.
How many?
1 (they still require 4 in total)
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview:

After the medical they give you a scheddule for the day of the interview. It takes more or less from a minimum of 4 hours up to 6/7 hours.

Vaccination requirements:
Depends from the list that is in packet 3
Cheap and good hotels near the embassy:
Not cheap but nice, wonderful view, quiet place next to the Consulate, almost 5 minutes by taxi Hotel Paradiso single room 115 Euro per night.

HOTEL CANADA http://www.venere.com/cgi/hotels/pgweb.php...1&show_result=1

B&B Area Mare (www.areamare.org), small and nice bed and breakfast. It's situated in Via Gramsci which is in front of P.zza della Repubblica where is the consulate. By foot it's less than 10 minutes to the consulate. Also for who is coming by train, the B&B is very close to Mergellina Railway Station. The price is around 90 euros a double per night with breakfast included.

Latest related interviews:
-
Additional Info:

: I was expecting it would be really hard for me to get in touch with someone on the phone at the consulate, instead it was really easy. I asked for the visa office and they put this lady on the phone who was really nice (same lady who sent me packet 3 by e-mail telling me not to wait for the one in the regular mail). They have 2 info numbers you can call, one is 899 34 34 32 (general inquiries before you receive packet 3), then they have another number you find in packet 3 166 128 634. If you’re not in Italy you can send them a fax +39 081 583 83 94, but they will not answer before a week or so. Even the US citizen can call them, my fiance did it and they put him on the phone with the same lady I talked to. Don’t know if I was just lucky, but that’s how it was for me.

The phote requirements have changed. Now the consulate asks for 3 pics ID full frontal face with white background.

you find in packet 3 166 128 634. If you’re not in Italy you can send them a fax +39 081 583 83 94, but they will not answer before a week or so. Even the US citizen can call them, my fiance did it and they put him on the phone with the same lady I talked to. Don’t know if I was just lucky, but that’s how it was for me.

The phote requirements have changed. Now the consulate asks for 3 pics ID full frontal face with white background.